Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.

HERO9 Black - Digital Lenses FOV Information

by GoPro a week ago - edited Monday
Question
What are the Fields of View in different shooting modes and Digital Lenses for the HERO9 Black?

Where does it apply?
HERO9 Black

Answer

16:9 Aspect Ratio**

 
Digital LensHypersmooth LevelField of View
Horizontal (In Degrees)
Field of View
Vertical (In Degrees)
Field of View
Diagonal (In Degrees)
SuperviewBoost9975121
SuperviewOn11386138
SuperviewOff12193148
WideBoost9253105
WideHigh10963123
WideOn10963123
WideOff11869133
LinearBoost754783
LinearHigh875695
LinearOn875695
LinearOff9261100
Linear + Horizon LevellingBoost754783
Linear + Horizon LevellingOn875695
Linear + Horizon LevellingHigh875695
NarrowBoost674175
NarrowOff734581
** All numeric values are in degrees and are estimates
 

4:3 Aspect Ratio**

 
Digital LensHypersmooth LevelField of View
Horizontal (In Degrees)
Field of View
Vertical (In Degrees)
Field of View
Diagonal (In Degrees)
WideBoost9270113
WideOn11387138
WideOff12294148
LinearBoost756088
LinearOn8771100
LinearOff9276105
Linear + Horizon LevellingBoost756088
Linear + Horizon LevellingOn8771100
NarrowBoost675380
NarrowOff735885
** All numeric values are in degrees and are estimates
HELP ARTICLES
JOIN A GROUP
GOPRO LABS
GOPRO WEBCAM