Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Find a solution. Share a solution. Ask a question. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Mobile
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-43063%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ECant%20use%20Go%20Pro%20Capture%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-43063%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EGot%20a%20gopro%20hero%203%20white%20edition.%3CBR%20%2F%3EDont%20know%20password%20and%20cant%20change%20it%3CBR%20%2F%3EThere%20is%20no%20reset%20password%20option%20on%20gopro%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3CSPAN%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EThere%20is%20no%20reset%20option%20for%20wifi%3CBR%20%2F%3ECant%20access%20the%20capture%20app%20because%20i%20cant%20change%20password%20and%20cant%20use%20go%20pro%20app%20to%20change%20password%3CBR%20%2F%3Ecant%20update%20gopro%20because%20the%20serial%26nbsp%3Bnumber%20is%20only%2012%20digits%20long%20and%20it%20keeps%20asking%20for%2015%20digits%3CBR%20%2F%3EHolding%20wifi%20button%20for%202%20seconds%20and%20then%20pressing%20power%20button%20does%20nothing%20at%20all%2C%20other%20than%20turning%20on%20and%20off%20the%20wifi.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3ECan%20access%20gopro%20on%20tablet%20through%20the%20old%20gopro%20app%20but%20cant%20access%20the%20capture%20app%20on%20smartphone.%20Why%20the%202%20different%20apps%20for%20the%20same%20job%3F%3CBR%20%2F%3ECan%20not%20plug%20camera%20into%20pc%20and%20turn%20it%20on.%20When%20plugged%20into%20pc%20it%20will%20not%20turn%20on.%20I%20have%20to%20unplug%20it%20from%20pc%20to%20turn%20it%20on.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EAll%20this%20just%20to%20try%20to%20get%20the%20capture%20app%20to%20let%20me%20use%20the%20go%20pro%20on%20my%20smart%20phone.%20A%20whole%20night%20wasted%20of%20my%20time.%20%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EExscues%20me%20if%20i%20seem%20a%20bit%20angry%2C%20but%2C%20because%20Gopro%20have%20neglected%20to%20put%2012%20digits%20in%20serial%20numbers%20on%20the%20website%20and%20i%20have%20had%20nothing%20but%20issues%20since%20i%20bought%20the%20**bleep**%20thing.%20Beginning%20with%20the%2012%20digits%20serial%20and%20your%20website%20only%20allows%2015%20digits.%20%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EHow%20is%20it%20that%20you%20do%20not%20recognize%20your%20own%2012%20digits%3F%20You's%20have%20stuffed%20up%20and%20need%20to%20fix%20this%20on%20your%20website%20so%20i%20can%20use%20my%20**bleep**%20camera!%3CBR%20%2F%3EOh%2C%20and%20to%20top%20it%20off%2C%20there%20is%20not%20ONE%20single%20mention%20of%2012%20digit%20serial%20numbers%20ANYWHERE%20on%20your%20support%20site!%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EDisgruntled%20memeber!%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EP.s%20i%20think%20they%20are%20not%20worth%20%24400%2B.%20Cant%20update%20firmware%20or%20anything.%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-43119%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Cant%20use%20Go%20Pro%20Capture%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-43119%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F25353%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40captsquareyez%3C%2FA%3E%20-%20The%20instructions%20on%20how%20to%20reset%20the%20password%20are%20at%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2FBlock%2FHow-to-Reset-the-Camera-s-Wi-Fi-Name-and-Password%23HERO3%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2FBlock%2FHow-to-Reset-the-Camera-s-Wi-Fi-Name-and-Password%23HERO3%3C%2FA%3E.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EAs%20for%20the%20serial%20number%2C%20it's%20an%20alpha-numeric%20serial%20number%2C%20so%20you'll%20want%20to%20input%20all%20of%20the%20characters.%20There%20should%20be%2015%20in%20your%20serial%20number.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EIf%20you%20need%20additional%20help%2C%20our%20team%20at%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FPKBContactus%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FPKBContactus%3C%2FA%3E%20can%20help.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EJeff%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-43195%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Cant%20use%20Go%20Pro%20Capture%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-43195%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3ELike%20i%20said%2C%20there%20is%20only%2012%20digits.%20i%20have%20attached%20a%20picture%20showing%20the%20serial%20number.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAs%20for%20resetting%20wifi%20and%20password%2C%20i%20cant.%20The%20instruction%20you%20provided%2C%20to%20which%20i%20have%20already%20tried%2C%20there%20is%20no%20option%20to%20%22Start%20Update%22%2C%20Only%20to%20%22Update%20camera%20manually%22%20which%20i%20cant%20do%20because%20it%20asks%20for%20the%20serial%20number%2C%20which%20is%2015%20digits%20long%2C%20to%20which%20you%20said%20so%20yourself%20and%20i%20have%20already%20said%20in%20my%20OP%20that%20there%20is%20only%2012%20digits!!!.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ENow%20you%20can%20clearly%20see%20i%20only%20have%2012%20digits.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EHow%20the%20f***%20does%20this%20happen%3F%20Someone%20at%20Gopro%20selling%20goods%20on%20the%20side%20when%20the%20parts%20should%20be%20destroyed%20to%20make%20them%20money%20on%20the%20grey%20market%20are%20they%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20think%20you%20can%20now%20see%20why%20i%20am%20a%20tad%20p***ed%20off%20about%20this!%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-43197%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Cant%20use%20Go%20Pro%20Capture%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-43197%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3Eoh%2C%20to%20top%20it%20off%2C%20the%20QR%20code%2C%20doesnt%20work%20either.%20It%20just%20comes%20up%20with%20a%20text%20message%20saying%20%22%20084802201412FY%20%22.%20I've%20never%20had%20a%20QR%20code%20do%20that%20to%20me%20before%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-43201%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Cant%20use%20Go%20Pro%20Capture%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-43201%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EOk%2C%20i%20FINALLY%20got%20it%20to%20update%20for%20me.%20It%20was%20all%20because%20of%20someone%20else%20having%20similar%20issues%20with%20their%20gopro%20white%20edition.%20They%20had%20i%20think13%20digits%20instead%20of%2012%2C%20like%20my%20camera%20has.%20So%20they%20got%20around%20it%20by%20someone%20actually%20giving%20them%20a%20serial%20number%20that%20is%20for%20a%20white%20edition%20AND%20with%2015%20digits.%20It%20was%20on%20Go%20pro%20forums%20somewhere.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EBut%20why%20does%20go%20pro%20make%20cameras%20with%2012%20digits%20and%20then%20not%20have%2012%20digits%20as%20an%20option%20on%20the%20websites%20has%20me%20baffled!%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAnyway%2C%20i%20was%20able%20to%20update%20the%20firmware%2C%20and%20reset%20and%20change%20the%20wifi%20network%20and%20password%20and%20now%20can%20actually%20connect%20from%20my%20pc%20and%20tablet%20and%20smartphone.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EA%20word%20of%20advice%20to%20GoPro%2C%20FIX%20YOUR%20WEBSITE%20TO%20RECOGNIZE%2012%20DIGITS!!!%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 5
Accepted Solution

Cant use Go Pro Capture

Got a gopro hero 3 white edition.
Dont know password and cant change it
There is no reset password option on gopro

There is no reset option for wifi
Cant access the capture app because i cant change password and cant use go pro app to change password
cant update gopro because the serial number is only 12 digits long and it keeps asking for 15 digits
Holding wifi button for 2 seconds and then pressing power button does nothing at all, other than turning on and off the wifi.

Can access gopro on tablet through the old gopro app but cant access the capture app on smartphone. Why the 2 different apps for the same job?
Can not plug camera into pc and turn it on. When plugged into pc it will not turn on. I have to unplug it from pc to turn it on.

All this just to try to get the capture app to let me use the go pro on my smart phone. A whole night wasted of my time.

Exscues me if i seem a bit angry, but, because Gopro have neglected to put 12 digits in serial numbers on the website and i have had nothing but issues since i bought the **bleep** thing. Beginning with the 12 digits serial and your website only allows 15 digits.

How is it that you do not recognize your own 12 digits? You's have stuffed up and need to fix this on your website so i can use my **bleep** camera!
Oh, and to top it off, there is not ONE single mention of 12 digit serial numbers ANYWHERE on your support site!

Disgruntled memeber! 

P.s i think they are not worth $400+. Cant update firmware or anything.


Accepted Solutions
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

[ Edited ]

Like i said, there is only 12 digits. i have attached a picture showing the serial number. 

 

As for resetting wifi and password, i cant. The instruction you provided, to which i have already tried, there is no option to "Start Update", Only to "Update camera manually" which i cant do because it asks for the serial number, which is 15 digits long, to which you said so yourself and i have already said in my OP that there is only 12 digits!!!.

Now you can clearly see i only have 12 digits.

How the f*** does this happen? Someone at Gopro selling goods on the side when the parts should be destroyed to make them money on the grey market are they?

I think you can now see why i am a tad p***ed off about this! 

View solution in original post

20170429_185801.jpg
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

oh, to top it off, the QR code, doesnt work either. It just comes up with a text message saying " 084802201412FY ". I've never had a QR code do that to me before

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

Ok, i FINALLY got it to update for me. It was all because of someone else having similar issues with their gopro white edition. They had i think13 digits instead of 12, like my camera has. So they got around it by someone actually giving them a serial number that is for a white edition AND with 15 digits. It was on Go pro forums somewhere. 

But why does go pro make cameras with 12 digits and then not have 12 digits as an option on the websites has me baffled! 

Anyway, i was able to update the firmware, and reset and change the wifi network and password and now can actually connect from my pc and tablet and smartphone. 

A word of advice to GoPro, FIX YOUR WEBSITE TO RECOGNIZE 12 DIGITS!!!

View solution in original post


All Replies
GoPro Community Manager
Posts: 5,853

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

@captsquareyez - The instructions on how to reset the password are at https://gopro.com/help/articles/Block/How-to-Reset-the-Camera-s-Wi-Fi-Name-and-Password#HERO3.

 

As for the serial number, it's an alpha-numeric serial number, so you'll want to input all of the characters. There should be 15 in your serial number.

 

If you need additional help, our team at https://gopro.com/help/PKBContactus can help.

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

[ Edited ]

Like i said, there is only 12 digits. i have attached a picture showing the serial number. 

 

As for resetting wifi and password, i cant. The instruction you provided, to which i have already tried, there is no option to "Start Update", Only to "Update camera manually" which i cant do because it asks for the serial number, which is 15 digits long, to which you said so yourself and i have already said in my OP that there is only 12 digits!!!.

Now you can clearly see i only have 12 digits.

How the f*** does this happen? Someone at Gopro selling goods on the side when the parts should be destroyed to make them money on the grey market are they?

I think you can now see why i am a tad p***ed off about this! 

20170429_185801.jpg
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

oh, to top it off, the QR code, doesnt work either. It just comes up with a text message saying " 084802201412FY ". I've never had a QR code do that to me before

Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: Cant use Go Pro Capture

Ok, i FINALLY got it to update for me. It was all because of someone else having similar issues with their gopro white edition. They had i think13 digits instead of 12, like my camera has. So they got around it by someone actually giving them a serial number that is for a white edition AND with 15 digits. It was on Go pro forums somewhere. 

But why does go pro make cameras with 12 digits and then not have 12 digits as an option on the websites has me baffled! 

Anyway, i was able to update the firmware, and reset and change the wifi network and password and now can actually connect from my pc and tablet and smartphone. 

A word of advice to GoPro, FIX YOUR WEBSITE TO RECOGNIZE 12 DIGITS!!!