Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
Reply
Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 3
Accepted Solution

quik not starting - Please Help

Quik will not run. I am using windows 10 64bit, all up to date. I have reinstalled Quik several times. All I get is a twirling circle then nothing. Yes I have an NVIDIA video card. I have tried different driver versions. Seems when I switched drivers the Quik program launched once during the driver install process. Might be a clue. My video card cost over $300 so I am not about to buy another any time soon. I have a crash log for every attempt to run Quik.

 

Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=132181686884301281
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=132181686887546975
ReportStatus=268435456
ReportIdentifier=f70fd209-2712-4934-a49b-5db56dd70f33
IntegratorReportIdentifier=4d7fbf9a-e13d-4e5c-b547-3e3665250b8c
Wow64Host=34404
NsAppName=GoPro Quik.exe
AppSessionGuid=00000674-0001-0019-5fcf-ec3b8b9ad501
TargetAppId=W:00061951487a5aa60821ed1bff1c1873f87f0000ffff!0000586271c9c917aab76ef091b441c215e9187a9552!GoPro Quik.exe
TargetAppVer=2018//08//31:17:34:34!57079b!GoPro Quik.exe
BootId=4294967295
ServiceSplit=2959471009
TargetAsId=730
IsFatal=1
EtwNonCollectReason=1
Response.BucketId=f0df14e8e7c77e3002af08a04cac14ba
Response.BucketTable=4
Response.LegacyBucketId=1346304298181203130
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Application Name
Sig[0].Value=GoPro Quik.exe
Sig[1].Name=Application Version
Sig[1].Value=0.0.0.0
Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
Sig[2].Value=5b897c2a
Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
Sig[3].Value=Qt5WebEngineCore.dll
Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
Sig[4].Value=5.6.0.0
Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
Sig[5].Value=56d89c3b
Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
Sig[6].Value=80000003
Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
Sig[7].Value=00000000009acbc8
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=10.0.18362.2.0.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=7a05
DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=7a059ac17d88a7c78b10463992e6edb3
DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=f90b
DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=f90b1ab206a1e6da964fd92c268ae4f7
UI[2]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\GoPro Quik.exe
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\GoPro Quik.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNEL32.DLL
LoadedModule[3]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AcLayers.DLL
LoadedModule[6]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[7]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\win32u.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\gdi32full.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcp_win.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ucrtbase.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SHLWAPI.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\combase.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcryptPrimitives.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ADVAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINSPOOL.DRV
LoadedModule[21]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\kernel.appcore.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\PROPSYS.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\shcore.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[27]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc_os.DLL
LoadedModule[28]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SortWindows6Compat.dll
LoadedModule[29]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[30]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\cfgmgr32.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\windows.storage.dll
LoadedModule[33]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[34]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\powrprof.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\UMPDC.dll
LoadedModule[36]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\cryptsp.dll
LoadedModule[37]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[38]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\WS2_32.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\CRYPT32.dll
LoadedModule[40]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSASN1.dll
LoadedModule[41]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\pthreadVC2.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\libEGL.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5Widgets.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USERENV.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5Gui.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5Core.dll
LoadedModule[47]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5OpenGL.dll
LoadedModule[48]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5WebKit.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5WebKitWidgets.dll
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5WebEngineCore.dll
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5WebEngineWidgets.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5Network.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCP120.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\PSAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[55]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\COMDLG32.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCR120.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\libapr-1.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\libGLESv2.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MPR.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\icuin51.dll
LoadedModule[61]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[62]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\icuuc51.dll
LoadedModule[63]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINMM.dll
LoadedModule[64]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5PrintSupport.dll
LoadedModule[65]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5Quick.dll
LoadedModule[66]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5WebChannel.dll
LoadedModule[67]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DNSAPI.dll
LoadedModule[68]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\NSI.dll
LoadedModule[69]=C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.18362.476_none_2a2a02a24667b734\COMCTL32.dll
LoadedModule[70]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Secur32.dll
LoadedModule[71]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dhcpcsvc.DLL
LoadedModule[72]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINHTTP.dll
LoadedModule[73]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USP10.dll
LoadedModule[74]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSWSOCK.dll
LoadedModule[75]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\d3d9.dll
LoadedModule[76]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCP100.dll
LoadedModule[77]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCR100.dll
LoadedModule[78]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINMMBASE.dll
LoadedModule[79]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\Qt5Qml.dll
LoadedModule[80]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dwmapi.dll
LoadedModule[81]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dxcore.dll
LoadedModule[82]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\icudt51.dll
LoadedModule[83]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SSPICLI.DLL
LoadedModule[84]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CRYPTBASE.DLL
LoadedModule[85]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dbghelp.dll
LoadedModule[86]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dbgcore.DLL
LoadedModule[87]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\platforms\qwindows.dll
LoadedModule[88]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll
LoadedModule[89]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINTRUST.DLL
LoadedModule[90]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\imagehlp.dll
LoadedModule[91]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\rsaenh.dll
LoadedModule[92]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\opengl32.dll
LoadedModule[93]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\GLU32.dll
LoadedModule[94]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSCTF.dll
LoadedModule[95]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nv_dispi.inf_amd64_827405c7c65146ab\nvoglv64.dll
LoadedModule[96]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[97]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WTSAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[98]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DEVOBJ.dll
LoadedModule[99]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntmarta.dll
LoadedModule[100]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvspcap64.dll
LoadedModule[101]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINSTA.dll
LoadedModule[102]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\d3dcompiler_47.dll
LoadedModule[103]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dxgi.dll
LoadedModule[104]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\d3d11.dll
LoadedModule[105]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nv_dispi.inf_amd64_827405c7c65146ab\nvldumdx.dll
LoadedModule[106]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nv_dispi.inf_amd64_827405c7c65146ab\nvwgf2umx.dll
LoadedModule[107]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\bearer\qgenericbearer.dll
LoadedModule[108]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dhcpcsvc6.DLL
LoadedModule[109]=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\bearer\qnativewifibearer.dll
LoadedModule[110]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\wlanapi.dll
LoadedModule[111]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\NLAapi.dll
LoadedModule[112]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\audioses.dll
LoadedModule[113]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\MMDevAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[114]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\wintypes.dll
LoadedModule[115]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\clbcatq.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
OsInfo[0].Key=vermaj
OsInfo[0].Value=10
OsInfo[1].Key=vermin
OsInfo[1].Value=0
OsInfo[2].Key=verbld
OsInfo[2].Value=18362
OsInfo[3].Key=ubr
OsInfo[3].Value=476
OsInfo[4].Key=versp
OsInfo[4].Value=0
OsInfo[5].Key=arch
OsInfo[5].Value=9
OsInfo[6].Key=lcid
OsInfo[6].Value=1033
OsInfo[7].Key=geoid
OsInfo[7].Value=244
OsInfo[8].Key=sku
OsInfo[8].Value=48
OsInfo[9].Key=domain
OsInfo[9].Value=0
OsInfo[10].Key=prodsuite
OsInfo[10].Value=256
OsInfo[11].Key=ntprodtype
OsInfo[11].Value=1
OsInfo[12].Key=platid
OsInfo[12].Value=10
OsInfo[13].Key=sr
OsInfo[13].Value=0
OsInfo[14].Key=tmsi
OsInfo[14].Value=125493
OsInfo[15].Key=osinsty
OsInfo[15].Value=3
OsInfo[16].Key=iever
OsInfo[16].Value=11.476.18362.0-11.0.160
OsInfo[17].Key=portos
OsInfo[17].Value=0
OsInfo[18].Key=ram
OsInfo[18].Value=16303
OsInfo[19].Key=svolsz
OsInfo[19].Value=500
OsInfo[20].Key=wimbt
OsInfo[20].Value=0
OsInfo[21].Key=blddt
OsInfo[21].Value=190318
OsInfo[22].Key=bldtm
OsInfo[22].Value=1202
OsInfo[23].Key=bldbrch
OsInfo[23].Value=19h1_release
OsInfo[24].Key=bldchk
OsInfo[24].Value=0
OsInfo[25].Key=wpvermaj
OsInfo[25].Value=0
OsInfo[26].Key=wpvermin
OsInfo[26].Value=0
OsInfo[27].Key=wpbuildmaj
OsInfo[27].Value=0
OsInfo[28].Key=wpbuildmin
OsInfo[28].Value=0
OsInfo[29].Key=osver
OsInfo[29].Value=10.0.18362.476.amd64fre.19h1_release.190318-1202
OsInfo[30].Key=buildflightid
OsInfo[30].Value=54F644E9-73BD-4700-B3AF-3620273620BA.1
OsInfo[31].Key=edition
OsInfo[31].Value=Professional
OsInfo[32].Key=ring
OsInfo[32].Value=Retail
OsInfo[33].Key=expid
OsInfo[33].Value=RS:3EC5
OsInfo[34].Key=containerid
OsInfo[35].Key=containertype
OsInfo[36].Key=edu
OsInfo[36].Value=0
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=GoPro Quik.exe
AppPath=C:\Program Files\GoPro\GoPro Desktop App\GoPro Quik.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=BFAE365600AB2FCFFF62C1BEB1500777
MetadataHash=-1581713083


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: quik not starting - Please Help

It was very hard to find on here but here is what helped my situation

 

 

Creating new Windows admin account

If the suggestion above doesn't work for you, then please try the following step:

  1. Setup a new Windows admin account on your computer (Windows 7/8.1 | Windows 10)
  2. Log into your new account and see if you can launch Quik for desktop successfully. Click here if you need to re-download the software.(Current version supports Windows 10 only)

If Quik for desktop launches successfully under your new admin account, then you'll need to locate and delete the goproapp.json file from the problematic account on your computer. Follow the next set of steps to do this.

  1. Navigate to C:\Users\<OldUserName>\AppData\Local\GoPro\goproapp.json
  2. Delete the goproapp.json file and relaunch Quik for desktop.

 

The above worked for me. I ended up doing it a couple of times and then restarting my PC. It didn't seem to work at first but after a couple times and a restart it does now. It did work immediatly under a new admin account. Now works in all accounts.

 

Entire POST

Quik for desktop Fails to Launch

What’s the issue?
When attempting to open Quik for desktop, it seems that the software will open, but nothing happens at all. On Windows specifically, your mouse cursor will show as a blue circle 
Where does it apply?
  • Quik for desktop 
How to fix it
Mac
  • Restart your computer.
  • Create a new Mac admin account and verify if the other account is able to open Quik for desktop. 
  • Uninstall and reinstall Quik for desktop.

Windows
PLEASE NOTE: If your computer's username contains any non-English characters, removing them can fix this issue.
There are two things that could be causing this to happen.

The first thing that can cause the program to not load is an unstable internet connection. You may be connected to a network(your home network, for example), but not not have internet access. This will cause some of Quik's functions to not work as expected, thus not allowing it to fully launch. Try turning off Wi-fi altogether and see if the program will launch from that point. If it does, then you'll need to troubleshoot your router and see what can be done to get it working again.

First, try launching Quik for desktop in "Compatibility Mode" for Windows Vista (Service Pack 2). Here's how you do it:
  • Right-click the Quik for desktop icon and select Properties
User-added image
  • Select the Compatibility tab
  • Check the box under Compatibility mode and choose Windows Vista (Service Pack 2) under the picklist.
User-added image
  • Quik for desktop should launch successfully at this point. Please note that this is a workaround, so future updates to the software are expected to resolve this issue.

Creating new Windows admin account

If the suggestion above doesn't work for you, then please try the following step:
  1. Setup a new Windows admin account on your computer (Windows 7/8.1 | Windows 10)
  2. Log into your new account and see if you can launch Quik for desktop successfully. Click here if you need to re-download the software.(Current version supports Windows 10 only)

If Quik for desktop launches successfully under your new admin account, then you'll need to locate and delete the goproapp.json file from the problematic account on your computer. Follow the next set of steps to do this.

  1. Navigate to C:\Users\<OldUserName>\AppData\Local\GoPro\goproapp.json
  2. Delete the goproapp.json file and relaunch Quik for desktop.

For Windows N 10 Users
Microsoft's recent anniversary update broke some media feature pack dependencies, so try installing the Media Feature Pack for Windows N systems. This has resolved the issue in some cases.

The above steps should help get you back up and running, but if this article doesn't resolve your issue, please contact GoPro Customer Support and give them your computer's operating system and Quik for desktop version number so they can help you faster.
 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Highlighted
GoPro
Posts: 12,898

Re: quik not starting - Please Help

Hi @jonl7785

 

See if the steps on https://community.gopro.com/t5/GoPro-Apps-for-Desktop/quik-will-not-open-on-display/m-p/397856#/M215... will help.

 

Let us know how it goes.

 

Thanks!
Ej

Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: quik not starting - Please Help

[ Edited ]

Ej

 

Thanks but this was not the symptoms I was having. I posted my crash report. The off screen issues was not a crash. I was helped by the post that mentioned opening another Admin account and trying it there. Mine worked under the new user admin account so I knew my hardware was fine. I ended up deleting a jason file (recommended is the post) and restarting the PC and it has been working for a couple of days now. Thanks for your response

Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: quik not starting - Please Help

It was very hard to find on here but here is what helped my situation

 

 

Creating new Windows admin account

If the suggestion above doesn't work for you, then please try the following step:

  1. Setup a new Windows admin account on your computer (Windows 7/8.1 | Windows 10)
  2. Log into your new account and see if you can launch Quik for desktop successfully. Click here if you need to re-download the software.(Current version supports Windows 10 only)

If Quik for desktop launches successfully under your new admin account, then you'll need to locate and delete the goproapp.json file from the problematic account on your computer. Follow the next set of steps to do this.

  1. Navigate to C:\Users\<OldUserName>\AppData\Local\GoPro\goproapp.json
  2. Delete the goproapp.json file and relaunch Quik for desktop.

 

The above worked for me. I ended up doing it a couple of times and then restarting my PC. It didn't seem to work at first but after a couple times and a restart it does now. It did work immediatly under a new admin account. Now works in all accounts.

 

Entire POST

Quik for desktop Fails to Launch

What’s the issue?
When attempting to open Quik for desktop, it seems that the software will open, but nothing happens at all. On Windows specifically, your mouse cursor will show as a blue circle 
Where does it apply?
  • Quik for desktop 
How to fix it
Mac
  • Restart your computer.
  • Create a new Mac admin account and verify if the other account is able to open Quik for desktop. 
  • Uninstall and reinstall Quik for desktop.

Windows
PLEASE NOTE: If your computer's username contains any non-English characters, removing them can fix this issue.
There are two things that could be causing this to happen.

The first thing that can cause the program to not load is an unstable internet connection. You may be connected to a network(your home network, for example), but not not have internet access. This will cause some of Quik's functions to not work as expected, thus not allowing it to fully launch. Try turning off Wi-fi altogether and see if the program will launch from that point. If it does, then you'll need to troubleshoot your router and see what can be done to get it working again.

First, try launching Quik for desktop in "Compatibility Mode" for Windows Vista (Service Pack 2). Here's how you do it:
  • Right-click the Quik for desktop icon and select Properties
User-added image
  • Select the Compatibility tab
  • Check the box under Compatibility mode and choose Windows Vista (Service Pack 2) under the picklist.
User-added image
  • Quik for desktop should launch successfully at this point. Please note that this is a workaround, so future updates to the software are expected to resolve this issue.

Creating new Windows admin account

If the suggestion above doesn't work for you, then please try the following step:
  1. Setup a new Windows admin account on your computer (Windows 7/8.1 | Windows 10)
  2. Log into your new account and see if you can launch Quik for desktop successfully. Click here if you need to re-download the software.(Current version supports Windows 10 only)

If Quik for desktop launches successfully under your new admin account, then you'll need to locate and delete the goproapp.json file from the problematic account on your computer. Follow the next set of steps to do this.

  1. Navigate to C:\Users\<OldUserName>\AppData\Local\GoPro\goproapp.json
  2. Delete the goproapp.json file and relaunch Quik for desktop.

For Windows N 10 Users
Microsoft's recent anniversary update broke some media feature pack dependencies, so try installing the Media Feature Pack for Windows N systems. This has resolved the issue in some cases.

The above steps should help get you back up and running, but if this article doesn't resolve your issue, please contact GoPro Customer Support and give them your computer's operating system and Quik for desktop version number so they can help you faster.
 
Highlighted
GoPro Community Manager
Posts: 7,027

Re: quik not starting - Please Help

Thanks for sharing the solution!