Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-142670%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-142670%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHelloI%20guess%20I%20have%20at%20least%20a%20similar%20problem%20since%20yesterday.In%20Premiere%20I%20have%20my%20composition%2C%20everything%20works%20nicely%20with%20the%20VR%20plugins%20(even%20with%20large%20CineForm%20movies).%26nbsp%3B%3CBR%20%2F%3Efrom%20some%20clips%20I%20would%20like%20to%20edit%20them%20further%20in%20AE.%20But%20there%20no%20further%20editing%20is%20possible%20without%20%22damaging%22%20the%20footage%20(e.g.%20if%20I%20add%20a%20transition%20or%20add%20VR%20plug%20in%20again).%20The%20footage%20is%20either%20completly%20black%20or%20some%20kind%20of%20distorted.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EIs%20this%20issue%20known%20already%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-141064%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EVR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-141064%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHello%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EI%20just%20finished%20a%20project%20in%20After%20Effects%20with%20the%20VR%20reframe%20plug-in%20and%20out%20of%20nowhere%20it%20stops%20working...%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EI%20have%20the%20plug%20in%20on%20adjustement%20layers%20above%20the%20footage%20which%20worked%20great%20but%20now%20I%20just%20get%20a%20white%20screen%20or%20checkerboard%2C%20or%20sometimes%20highly%20distorted%20footage%20when%20i%20scrool%20through%20the%20timeline.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EHELP!%20I%20don't%20want%20to%20loose%20this%20much%20work...%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EThanks%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E-Jason%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-141064%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-180067%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-180067%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EThe%20same%20problem.%20Video%20becomes%20blank%2C%20tried%20everything%2C%20installed%2Fdeinstalled%2C%20deleted%20all%20codecs%2C%20changed%20video%20playback%20settings%20in%20AE%20on%20all%20possible%20options.%20Nothing%20works.%20Adobe%20premiere%20work%20great%2C%20AE%20-%20not%2C%20but%20i%20prefer%20AE%20as%20it%20has%20much%20more%20possibilities%20especially%20for%20VR%20videos%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193309%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193309%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3ENot%20helpful%20...%20but%20same%20problem%20here.%20Also%20the%20sphere%20is%20not%20right%20in%20alignment%2C%20but%20then%20scaling%20the%20videolayer%20helps.%20Unfortunately%20are%20both%20plug-ins%20(Prem%20Pro%20and%20AE)%20buggy.%20In%20Prem%20Pro%20the%20smooth%20keyframing%20doesn''t%20work%20properly%20if%20there%20are%20more%20than%20two%20keyframes%20for%20a%20value.%20In%20AE%20this%20is%20....%20ahm%20...%20was%20working.%20Maybe%20some%20NVIDIA-stuff%20(GTX980Ti%20here)%20...%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193434%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193434%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHas%20this%20original%20issue%20been%20sorted%20out%20as%20Im%20having%20massive%20issues%20with%20GoPro%20VR%20Reframe%20also%3FCheers%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193461%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193461%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EThe%20issue%20is%20very%20actual%20(if%20I%20have%20understood%20this%20question).%20These%20plug-ins%20were%20never%20updated%20and%20are%20produced%20by%20Kolor%20(owned%20by%20Gopro).%20Both%20companies%20have%20practically%20no%20direct%20human%20support.%20The%20community%20has%20to%20do%20the%20job...%20-%20Maybe%20possible%2C%20but%20then%20they%20have%20to%20publish%20the%20code%20of%20firmware%20and%20plug-ins%20%3A-)%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193462%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193462%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193470%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193470%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHave%20just%20spoken%20to%20Adobe%20Tech%20Support%20and%20they%20suggest%20the%20following%3A1)%20Downgrade%20the%20video%20card%20driver2)%20Contact%20GoPro%20Support%20to%20downgrade%20the%20effect%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E3)%20Use%20Mercury%20Software%20ONLY%2C%20Not%20CUDAI%20have%20attempted%20using%20Mercury%20Software%20and%20it%20does%20fix%20the%20glitch%20but%20renders%20ridiculously%20slow%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193472%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193472%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EThanks%20for%20asking.No%20solutions%20for%20me.%20In%20PremPro%20it's%20working%20good%20(OK%2C%20the%20keyframing%20is%20tricky%20because%20not%20smooth%20always)%20and%20that's%20not%20worth%20it%20to%20downgrade%20a%20complete%20system.%20Kolor%20should%20fix%20this%2Cbut%20there%20is%20no%20possibility%20to%20contact%20them.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193473%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193473%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EAgreed%2C%20PremPro%20is%20all%20good%20but%20AE%20is%20really%20a%20problem%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193482%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193482%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E...%20Did%20spent%20hours%20yesterday%20on%20my%20%22big%22%20desktoo-machine%20(GTX980Ti)%20struggling%20with%20a%20tiny-planet-fly-in..%20today%20on%20my%20Gigabyte%20Aero%20X15%20no%20problem...%20(GTX1070)...%20phew!...%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193484%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193484%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EIm%20running%20the%20GTX%201080%20and%20have%20no%20issues%20with%20E3D%2C%20Trapcode%2C%20Canvas%20360%2C%20mocha%20etc%2C%20they're%20all%20sweet!%20But%20not%20GoPro%20VR%20Reframe%2C%20that%20thing%20is%20killing%20me.%20Will%20probably%20have%20to%20go%20back%20to%20Mettle%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-193714%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20VR%20Reframe%20stops%20working%20in%20AE%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-193714%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EGuys%2C%20forget%20about%20Gopro%20plugins.%20They%20don't%20update%20them%2C%20never%20answer%20on%20questions.%20Gopro%20support%20is%20useless%20in%2099%25%2C%20you%20can%20read%20any%20topic%20on%20this%20forum%20to%20see%20this%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20tried%20everything%20with%20plugins%2C%20they%20just%20don't%20support%20actual%20graphic%20cards%20and%20i%20am%20not%20sure%20that%20they%20do%20something%20to%20fix%20this.%20So%2C%20I%20used%20alternatives.%20In%20AE2018%20there%20is%20Immersive%20effects%20VR%20Rotate%20sphere.%20It%20does%20the%20similar%20job.%20Also%2C%20I%20use%20old%20Mantra%20VR%20effects%20-%20Mobius%20Transform%20and%20Mobius%20Zoom%20-%20it%20does%26nbsp%3Bwhat%20I%20need%20and%20even%20more%20and%20no%20issues%20with%20AE%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 3
Accepted Solution

VR Reframe stops working in AE

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

I just finished a project in After Effects with the VR reframe plug-in and out of nowhere it stops working...

I have the plug in on adjustement layers above the footage which worked great but now I just get a white screen or checkerboard, or sometimes highly distorted footage when i scrool through the timeline.

HELP! I don't want to loose this much work...

 

Thanks,

 

-Jason


Accepted Solutions
Tourist
Posts: 6

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

Guys, forget about Gopro plugins. They don't update them, never answer on questions. Gopro support is useless in 99%, you can read any topic on this forum to see this

 

I tried everything with plugins, they just don't support actual graphic cards and i am not sure that they do something to fix this. So, I used alternatives. In AE2018 there is Immersive effects VR Rotate sphere. It does the similar job. Also, I use old Mantra VR effects - Mobius Transform and Mobius Zoom - it does what I need and even more and no issues with AE

View solution in original post


All Replies
Highlighted
Hiker
Posts: 16

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

[ Edited ]

Hello
I guess I have at least a similar problem since yesterday.

In Premiere I have my composition, everything works nicely with the VR plugins (even with large CineForm movies). 
from some clips I would like to edit them further in AE. But there no further editing is possible without "damaging" the footage (e.g. if I add a transition or add VR plug in again). The footage is either completly black or some kind of distorted.

 

Is this issue known already?

Tourist
Posts: 6

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

The same problem. Video becomes blank, tried everything, installed/deinstalled, deleted all codecs, changed video playback settings in AE on all possible options. Nothing works. Adobe premiere work great, AE - not, but i prefer AE as it has much more possibilities especially for VR videos

Hiker
Posts: 14

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

Not helpful ... but same problem here. Also the sphere is not right in alignment, but then scaling the videolayer helps. Unfortunately are both plug-ins (Prem Pro and AE) buggy. In Prem Pro the smooth keyframing doesn''t work properly if there are more than two keyframes for a value. In AE this is .... ahm ... was working. Maybe some NVIDIA-stuff (GTX980Ti here) ...

Tourist
Posts: 6

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

Has this original issue been sorted out as Im having massive issues with GoPro VR Reframe also?
Cheers

Hiker
Posts: 14

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

The issue is very actual (if I have understood this question). These plug-ins were never updated and are produced by Kolor (owned by Gopro). Both companies have practically no direct human support. The community has to do the job... - Maybe possible, but then they have to publish the code of firmware and plug-ins :-)
Hiker
Posts: 14

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

 
Tourist
Posts: 6

Re: VR Reframe stops working in AE

Have just spoken to Adobe Tech Support and they suggest the following:

1) Downgrade the video card driver
2) Contact GoPro Support to downgrade the effect

3) Use Mercury Software ONLY, Not CUDA

I have attempted using Mercury Software and it does fix the glitch but renders ridiculously slow