Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-218192%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ENo%20Telemetry%20data%20on%20one%20Laptop%231(power)%20and%20everything%20ok%20on%20another%20Laptop%232%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-218192%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CSTRONG%3EDetails%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CUL%3E%3CLI%3ECamera%3A%20GoPro%20Hero6%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3EGPS%3A%20ON%20(confirmed)%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3EFilmed%20at%202.7K%20with%20EIS%20and%20GPS%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3EQuik%20for%20desktop%20version%26nbsp%3B2.6.2.841%20(on%20both%20laptops)%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3ELaptop%20%231%3A%26nbsp%3BCore%20I7%20%7C%208GB%20ram%20%7C%20Intel%20Video%20Graphics%204.400%20%7C%202.7Ghz%20%7C%20Windows%2010%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3ELaptop%20%232%3A%26nbsp%3BCore%20I5%20%7C%206GB%20ram%20%7C%20Intel%20Video%20GRaphics%204.000%20%7C%201.7Ghz%20%7C%20Windows%2010%3C%2FLI%3E%3C%2FUL%3E%3CP%3E%3CSTRONG%3ESintom%3A%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20am%20%3CU%3Enot%20able%20to%20retrieve%20telemetry%3C%2FU%3E%20data%20on%20Quik%20of%20%3CSTRONG%3ELaptop%20%231%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%20i(and%20this%20is%20my%20official%20machine%20for%20video%20editing%2C%20for%20almost%20two%20years%20already%2C%20using%20ffmpeg%2Fphotoshop%2Favidemux%2Fetc%20and%20other%20cameras).%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EWhen%20I%20open%20the%20%3CU%3Esame%20video%3C%2FU%3E%20on%20my%20%3CU%3Emobile%3C%2FU%3E%20using%20Quik%20for%20mobile%20OR%20at%20my%20wife's%20%3CU%3ELaptop%20%232%3C%2FU%3E%20with%20%3CU%3Esame%20version%3C%2FU%3E%20(same%20installer)%20%3CU%3Eof%20Quik%20for%20Desktop%3C%2FU%3E%2C%20%3CEM%3E%3CSTRONG%3EI%20am%20able%20to%20see%20all%20telemetry%20data!%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%3C%2FEM%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ESo%20the%20problem%20is%20not%20the%20camera%20and%20not%20the%20way%20to%20film%2C%20the%20problem%20seems%20to%20be%20some%20missing%20codec%20or%20incompatibility%20of%20Quik%20on%20this%20specific%20laptop%20(maybe%20becase%20of%20the%20codecs%20installed%20before%2C%20if%20could%20it%20be%20this%2C%20can%20you%20provide%20a%20correct%20codec%20installer%20for%20me%3F)%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EOr%20do%20you%20have%20any%20idea%20to%20solve%20my%20problem%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-218192%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EQuik%20for%20Desktop%20-%20Windows%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-218226%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ENo%20Telemetry%20data%20on%20one%20Laptop%231(power)%20and%20everything%20ok%20on%20another%20Laptop%232%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-218226%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CSTRONG%3EDetails%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ECamera%3A%20GoPro%20Hero6%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EGPS%3A%20ON%20(confirmed)%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EFilmed%20at%202.7K%20with%20EIS%20and%20GPS%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EQuik%20for%20desktop%20version%26nbsp%3B2.6.2.841%20(on%20both%20laptops)%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ELaptop%20%231%3A%26nbsp%3BCore%20I7%20%7C%208GB%20ram%20%7C%20Intel%20Video%20Graphics%204.400%20%7C%202.7Ghz%20%7C%20Windows%2010%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ELaptop%20%232%3A%26nbsp%3BCore%20I5%20%7C%206GB%20ram%20%7C%20Intel%20Video%20GRaphics%204.000%20%7C%201.7Ghz%20%7C%20Windows%2010%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%3CSTRONG%3ESintom%3A%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EI%20am%20%3CU%3Enot%20able%20to%20retrieve%20telemetry%3C%2FU%3E%20data%20on%20Quik%20of%20%3CSTRONG%3ELaptop%20%231%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%20i(and%20this%20is%20my%20official%20machine%20for%20video%20editing%2C%20for%20almost%20two%20years%20already%2C%20using%20ffmpeg%2Fphotoshop%2Favidemux%2Fetc%20and%20other%20cameras).%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-218261%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20No%20Telemetry%20data%20on%20one%20Laptop%231(power)%20and%20everything%20ok%20on%20another%20Laptop%232%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-218261%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EThank%20you%20for%20pointing%20it%20out%2C%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F70334%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40dgalex1971%3C%2FA%3E%20.%20Apologies%20for%20the%20miss.%20I%20have%20forwarded%20this%20to%20the%20team%20for%20necessary%20corrections.%20Yes%2C%20please%20contact%20our%20Support%20team.%20Hope%20to%20hear%20back%20from%20you.%20Best%20regards!%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 3
Accepted Solution

No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

[ Edited ]

Details

  • Camera: GoPro Hero6
  • GPS: ON (confirmed)
  • Filmed at 2.7K with EIS and GPS
  • Quik for desktop version 2.6.2.841 (on both laptops)
  • Laptop #1: Core I7 | 8GB ram | Intel Video Graphics 4.400 | 2.7Ghz | Windows 10
  • Laptop #2: Core I5 | 6GB ram | Intel Video GRaphics 4.000 | 1.7Ghz | Windows 10

Sintom:

I am not able to retrieve telemetry data on Quik of Laptop #1 i(and this is my official machine for video editing, for almost two years already, using ffmpeg/photoshop/avidemux/etc and other cameras).

 

When I open the same video on my mobile using Quik for mobile OR at my wife's Laptop #2 with same version (same installer) of Quik for Desktop, I am able to see all telemetry data!

 

So the problem is not the camera and not the way to film, the problem seems to be some missing codec or incompatibility of Quik on this specific laptop (maybe becase of the codecs installed before, if could it be this, can you provide a correct codec installer for me?)

 

Or do you have any idea to solve my problem?


Accepted Solutions
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

I found the problem/solution by my self. First let me explain what I tried yesterday before found the problem:
a) Installed Klite codecs - let the Quik a little bit more smooth playing videos, but didn't solved Telemetry problem.
b) Installed Quicktime Player to 7.7.9 as suggested in another post here, no difference at all.
c) re-install Quick after above steps, no difference too

 

Then I remember that some Apps has problems with long Folder's path, so I just put the Videos file into C:\DGA_Fotos\GoPro and success!

 

The original folder that I was using is: C:\DGA_Fotos\Definição - Alta\2018\Transf\GoPro

 

So, Quik has a bug to be repared and the problem could it be:
a) long path restriction, or
b) path with white space in it, or
c) restricition to Latin America character into path name

 

Thanks for your help

View solution in original post


All Replies
GoPro
Posts: 8,211

Re: No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

Hello @dgalex1971

 

Appreciate you providing relevant information regarding your concern. I checked a video through Quik and was able to see telemetry data displayed on a Windows 10 laptop, with Core i7 processor. There are steps to fix detailed here. See if the steps help, that is, if you have not done them yet.

 

If the issue persists, our Support team will be able to assist you further. You can connect with them via phone or chat here https://gopro.com/help/ContactUs

Let us know how it works out. 

 

Best regards, 
Marius

 

Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

Hi Marius, I had already see this post, but there and this post is about a older version of Quick, the new version do not have the button to turn on Gauges, only to select "measure for gauges", that I did on both machines.

So I will contact the Help Center, thanks anyway.

GoPro
Posts: 8,211

Re: No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

Thank you for pointing it out, @dgalex1971 . Apologies for the miss. I have forwarded this to the team for necessary corrections. Yes, please contact our Support team. Hope to hear back from you. Best regards!

Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

I found the problem/solution by my self. First let me explain what I tried yesterday before found the problem:
a) Installed Klite codecs - let the Quik a little bit more smooth playing videos, but didn't solved Telemetry problem.
b) Installed Quicktime Player to 7.7.9 as suggested in another post here, no difference at all.
c) re-install Quick after above steps, no difference too

 

Then I remember that some Apps has problems with long Folder's path, so I just put the Videos file into C:\DGA_Fotos\GoPro and success!

 

The original folder that I was using is: C:\DGA_Fotos\Definição - Alta\2018\Transf\GoPro

 

So, Quik has a bug to be repared and the problem could it be:
a) long path restriction, or
b) path with white space in it, or
c) restricition to Latin America character into path name

 

Thanks for your help

GoPro
Posts: 8,211

Re: No Telemetry data on one Laptop#1(power) and everything ok on another Laptop#2

This is great, @dgalex1971 . Thank you for sharing. Most probably, it has something to do with the use of non-English characters on the import path location as we observed this with other applications, too.