Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-305338%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EI%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20me%20why%3F%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-305338%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-305338%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-305695%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20...%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-305695%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F91468%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40greentree33738%3C%2FA%3E%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EMay%20I%20know%20the%20specs%20of%20your%20computer%20and%20the%20software%20version%20you%20have%3F%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ELet%20me%20check%20that%20for%20you.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ENormally%20it's%20due%20to%20system%2Fhardware%20incompatibility.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks!%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E-Jay%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-305919%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20...%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-305919%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20Greytree76514%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EMy%20computer%20is%20a%20new%20running%20windows%2010%2C%20amdRyzen%205%202600X%20six%20core%203.6ghz%2C%2032gb%20ram%2C%20nvidia%20geforce%20rtx2060%2C%20gopro%20fusion%20studio%201.3.0.400.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EHope%20you%20can%20help.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EGreentree33738%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-309621%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20...%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-309621%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EGot%20it%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F91468%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40greentree33738%3C%2FA%3E%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EIf%20you're%20using%20Fusion%20Studio%20what%20happens%20whenever%20you%20choose%20overcapture%3F%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EIf%20it's%20not%20really%20working%20I%20would%20suggest%20to%20uninstall%20and%20reinstall%20the%20app%20if%20you%20don't%20have%20project%20or%20saved%20files%20to%20Fusion%20Studio.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ERegards%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E-Jay%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-309756%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20me%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-309756%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EHi%20greytree76514%2C%3CBR%20%2F%3EWhen%20i%20select%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20in%20fusion%20studio%20the%20preview%20window%20selects%20a%20default%20view%20of%20my%20video%20which%20is%20ok%20but%20i%20cant%20then%20scroll%20around%20the%20image%20to%20record%20the%20image%20where%20i%20scroll%20to%2C%20i%20just%20get%20a%20rendered%20video%20from%20what%20appears%20to%20be%20the%20default%20preview.%20I%20am%20assuming%20that%20the%20overcaputure%20works%20in%20a%20similar%20way%20to%20that%20on%20my%20android%20phone%20inthat%20when%20i%20look%20around%20the%20360%20image%20it%20captures%20a%20video%20where%20i%20look.%20Although%20it%20works%20on%20my%20phone%20it%20is%20very%20clunky%2C%20time%20consuming%20and%20battery%20hungry.%3CBR%20%2F%3EIt%20maybe%20that%20im%20not%20using%20the%20facility%20correctly%2C%20i%20have%20look%20for%20some%20user%20guide%20but%20not%20really%20found%20anything%20that%20is%20specific%20to%20using%20the%20desktop%20version.%3CBR%20%2F%3ERegards%2C%3CBR%20%2F%3EGreentree33738%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-309802%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20me%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-309802%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EFusion%20Studio%20does%20not%20have%20keyframing%20so%20whatever%20view%20you%20have%20set%20remains%20constant%20throughout%20the%20entire%20clip.%20A%20better%20way%20to%20do%20Overcapture%20is%20to%20render%20in%20Fusion%20Studio%20as%20360%20and%20then%20place%20that%20video%20file%20in%20Adobe%20Premier%20Pro%20and%20use%20the%20pluggins%20to%20keyframe%20the%20POV.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-309950%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20me%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-309950%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EThanks%20Daniel%2C%3CBR%20%2F%3ECan%20you%20explain%20what%20you%20mean%20by%20keyframe%20please%2C%20and%20is%20premier%20pro%20the%20only%20adobe%20video%20editor%20that%20has%20the%20plugins%20you%20mention%3F%3CBR%20%2F%3ERegards%2C%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EGeorge%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-310044%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20me%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-310044%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EKeyframing%20is%20where%20you%20set%20a%20point%20in%20the%20editor%20and%20then%20make%20changes%20(in%20this%20case%20the%20viewers%20perspective)%20over%20time.%20For%20example%2C%20if%20you%20set%20a%20keyframe%20with%20the%20view%20facing%20forward%20at%2010%20seconds%20into%20the%20video%20and%20then%20set%20another%20keyframe%20turning%20the%20view%20180%20degrees%20at%2020%20seconds%20into%20the%20video%2C%20the%20view%20will%20slowly%20turn%20from%20the%20forward%20facing%20to%20back%20facing%20over%20that%20time%20period.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EThere%20are%20other%20editors%20that%20will%20work%2C%20but%20only%20Adobe%20Premiere%20Pro%20has%20the%20official%20GoPro%20Fusion%20plugins.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-310221%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20I%20Have%20a%20window%20desktop%20and%20cant%20seem%20to%20get%20the%20overcapture%20feature%20to%20work%20can%20anyone%20tell%20me%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-310221%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EThanks%20Daniel%2C%20i%20appreciate%20the%20time%20to%20explain%20the%20function%20it%20seems%20i%20was%20trying%20to%20do%20something%20not%20possible.%3CBR%20%2F%3ERegards%2C%20George.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 5

I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell me why?

 
GoPro
Posts: 3,505

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell ...

Hi @greentree33738,

 

May I know the specs of your computer and the software version you have?

Let me check that for you. 

 

Normally it's due to system/hardware incompatibility. 

 

 

 

Thanks!

-Jay 

Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell ...

Hi Greytree76514

My computer is a new running windows 10, amdRyzen 5 2600X six core 3.6ghz, 32gb ram, nvidia geforce rtx2060, gopro fusion studio 1.3.0.400.

Hope you can help.

Greentree33738

 

GoPro
Posts: 3,505

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell ...

Got it @greentree33738,

 

If you're using Fusion Studio what happens whenever you choose overcapture?

 

If it's not really working I would suggest to uninstall and reinstall the app if you don't have project or saved files to Fusion Studio. 

 

Regards,

-Jay 

Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell me

Hi greytree76514,
When i select the overcapture feature in fusion studio the preview window selects a default view of my video which is ok but i cant then scroll around the image to record the image where i scroll to, i just get a rendered video from what appears to be the default preview. I am assuming that the overcaputure works in a similar way to that on my android phone inthat when i look around the 360 image it captures a video where i look. Although it works on my phone it is very clunky, time consuming and battery hungry.
It maybe that im not using the facility correctly, i have look for some user guide but not really found anything that is specific to using the desktop version.
Regards,
Greentree33738
Explorer
Posts: 11,713

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell me

Fusion Studio does not have keyframing so whatever view you have set remains constant throughout the entire clip. A better way to do Overcapture is to render in Fusion Studio as 360 and then place that video file in Adobe Premier Pro and use the pluggins to keyframe the POV.
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell me

Thanks Daniel,
Can you explain what you mean by keyframe please, and is premier pro the only adobe video editor that has the plugins you mention?
Regards,

George
Explorer
Posts: 11,713

Re: I Have a window desktop and cant seem to get the overcapture feature to work can anyone tell me

Keyframing is where you set a point in the editor and then make changes (in this case the viewers perspective) over time. For example, if you set a keyframe with the view facing forward at 10 seconds into the video and then set another keyframe turning the view 180 degrees at 20 seconds into the video, the view will slowly turn from the forward facing to back facing over that time period.

There are other editors that will work, but only Adobe Premiere Pro has the official GoPro Fusion plugins.