Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-31973%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EGopro%20Studio%20stops%20during%20conversion%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-31973%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20really%20need%20to%20fix%20this%20problem.%20My%20GoPro%20Studio%20stops%20during%20conversion.%20I%20already%20have%20my%20latest%20video%20driver%20(my%20notebook%20is%20a%20HP%20Probook%20650%20G1%2C%20using%20a%20Intel%20HD%20Graphics%204600)%20and%20yet%2C%20this%20APP%20is%20not%20workin%20as%20it%20should.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20can't%20convert%20any%20of%20my%20videos%2C%20in%20all%20it%20stops%20for%20a%20long%20time%20and%20then%20just%20crashes%20saying%20the%20operation%20is%20complete%2C%20but%20its%20not.%20In%20this%2017%20min%20video%2C%20for%20an%20example%2C%20for%20a%20few%20times%20it%20only%20converted%20about%205%20minutes.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20really%20need%20to%20understand%20what%20is%20going%20on%20and%20how%20to%20fix%20it.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAs%20you%20can%20see%20on%20the%20image%20attached%2C%20it's%20like%20this%20for%20about%202%20hours%2C%20stopped%20in%2057%25.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-31973%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EQuik%20for%20Desktop%20-%20Windows%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-31980%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Gopro%20Studio%20stops%20during%20conversion%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-31980%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F18965%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40toninho%3C%2FA%3E%20-%20Can%20you%20confirm%20which%20version%20of%20Studio%20you're%20running.%20You%20should%20be%20able%20to%20find%20the%20version%20number%20on%20the%20menu%20bar.%20Look%20for%20an%20%22About%20Studio%22%20option%20in%20one%20of%20the%20drop-downs.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EJeff%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-32028%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Gopro%20Studio%20stops%20during%20conversion%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-32028%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F97%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40jefft%3C%2FA%3E!%20Thanks%20for%20your%20support.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20can't%20find%20this%20option%20in%20my%20menu%20bar%20or%20in%20the%20drop%20downs%20as%20you%20can%20see%20on%20the%20images.%20I%20downloaded%20the%20program%20from%20gopro%20website%20in%20january%2027th.%20The%20filename%20is%26nbsp%3BQuik-WinInstaller-2.1.0.4643.exe.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 9

Gopro Studio stops during conversion

I really need to fix this problem. My GoPro Studio stops during conversion. I already have my latest video driver (my notebook is a HP Probook 650 G1, using a Intel HD Graphics 4600) and yet, this APP is not workin as it should.

 

I can't convert any of my videos, in all it stops for a long time and then just crashes saying the operation is complete, but its not. In this 17 min video, for an example, for a few times it only converted about 5 minutes.

 

I really need to understand what is going on and how to fix it.

 

As you can see on the image attached, it's like this for about 2 hours, stopped in 57%.

Capturar2.PNG
GoPro Community Manager
Posts: 5,853

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

@toninho - Can you confirm which version of Studio you're running. You should be able to find the version number on the menu bar. Look for an "About Studio" option in one of the drop-downs.

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Tourist
Posts: 9

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

Hi @jefft! Thanks for your support.

 

I can't find this option in my menu bar or in the drop downs as you can see on the images. I downloaded the program from gopro website in january 27th. The filename is Quik-WinInstaller-2.1.0.4643.exe.

 

 

Tourist
Posts: 9

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

[ Edited ]

After i answered your post, i saw a new version for the app and i upgraded for the version Quik-WinInstaller-2.2.0.4944

 

The same thing is happening, i changed the video and it sottped at 52%,as you can see.

 

i'll send you a complete image of the software.

Capturar3.PNG
GoPro Community Manager
Posts: 5,853

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

@toninho - It's probably going to be best to contact one of our Support reps directly at https://gopro.com/help/PKBContactus. This could be related to your computer (ex. available memory, etc.), and they can help troubleshoot that with you.

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Tourist
Posts: 9

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

Hey @jefft thanks a lot fir yor support man...

 

I'm in contact by chat with the gopro staff to understand whats going on.

 

I'll let you know as soon as i fix it!

Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

Did you manage to get anywhere on this?   My machine was working perfectly two days ago with both long and short video conversions.   Today for some reason it is stopping during conversion and playback in step 2 is super slow and choppy.  

 

Video settings are the same as I had used previously.  Video footage is from the same camera with the same settings as I had used before.

 

I didn't make any software changes to the system but I believe Microsoft installed a few updates.

 

Thanks!

 

Intel 4600 Graphics on an i7 CPU

16GB RAM

Win 10 64 bit

GoPro studio v2.3.0.5383 (Upgraded from v2.0 today after the problems started)

 

---------------
DX Diag Display Devices
---------------
          Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600
       Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
          Chip type: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
           DAC type: Internal
        Device Type: Full Device
         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0412&SUBSYS_78511462&REV_06
      Device Status: 0180200A [DN_DRIVER_LOADED|DN_STARTED|DN_DISABLEABLE|DN_NT_ENUMERATOR|DN_NT_DRIVER]
Device Problem Code: No Problem
Driver Problem Code: Unknown
     Display Memory: 2160 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 112 MB
      Shared Memory: 2048 MB
       Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (59Hz)
       Monitor Name: ASUS MX279
      Monitor Model: MX279
         Monitor Id: ACI27C3
        Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
        Output Type: HDMI
        Driver Name: igdumdim64.dll,igd10iumd64.dll,igd10iumd64.dll,igd12umd64.dll
Driver File Version: 20.19.0015.4531 (English)
     Driver Version: 20.19.15.4531
        DDI Version: 12
     Feature Levels: 11_1,11_0,10_1,10_0,9_3,9_2,9_1
       Driver Model: WDDM 2.0
Graphics Preemption: Primitive
 Compute Preemption: Thread group
           Miracast: Not Supported by WiFi driver
Hybrid Graphics GPU: Integrated
     Power P-states: Not Supported
  Driver Attributes: Final Retail
   Driver Date/Size: 9/28/2016 5:00:00 PM, 39862848 bytes
        WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: Unknown
  Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-4752-11CF-6166-5E58BAC2D935}
          Vendor ID: 0x8086
          Device ID: 0x0412
          SubSys ID: 0x78511462
        Revision ID: 0x0006
 Driver Strong Name: oem7.inf:5f63e534dd898f5e:iHSWD_w10:20.19.15.4531:pci\ven_8086&dev_0412
     Rank Of Driver: 00D12001
        Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeWMV9_C ModeVC1_C

Tourist
Posts: 9

Re: Gopro Studio stops during conversion

Hi there!

 

To tell you the true, i'm quiet disappointed with the support and stopped asking them to help me fix my problem.

 

After all the issues they pointed on my computer, the screen resolution i couldnt fix. They said it must had 64 bits, and that's the reason i couldn't work well.

 

But, as i can see in your message, you have 32 bits and was working fine. They will ask you to improve the dedicated memory to at least 512 mb. On the net there's a way to include a few lines at the registry. If you don't know how to improve it, let me know. 

 

I have the same graphics card you have, if you fix your problem, please post it here, so i can try the same way...

 

So, i don't know what could be causing your problem... especially when you said it was working fine at one moment and in another it changed..

 

But, let's check some possible causes.. Virus? Windows update? Softwares conflicts?

 

Well, good luck! Let me know how it's going!