Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-53090%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EGoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-53090%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EIve%20searced%20all%20over%20for%20a%20solution%20to%20this.%20%26nbsp%3BIve%20updated%20graphics%20cards%2C%20tried%20different%20compatibility%20modes.%20%26nbsp%3BNothing%20seems%20to%20work.%20%26nbsp%3B%20Coustomer%20support%20was%20horribly%20unhelpful.%20%26nbsp%3BThey%20actually%20had%20no%20idea%20how%20to%20help%20me%20but%20to%20give%20me%20an%20RMA%20slip%20to%20which%20i%20have%20no%20printer%20nor%20time%20to%20acess%20one.%20%26nbsp%3B%20They%20told%20me%20they%20up%20my%20ticket%20to%20someone%20more%20specialised%20in%20that%20field.%20%26nbsp%3B%20Never%20heard%20back%20again%20from%20them.%20%26nbsp%3B%20heres%20my%20dx%20diag%20info.%20%26nbsp%3Bhopefully%20%26nbsp%3Bsomeone%20can%20help.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EIntel(R)%20HD%20Graphics%20530%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EGeForce%20GTX%20980M%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EOperating%20System%3A%20Windows%2010%20Home%2064-bit%20(10.0%2C%20Build%2014393)%20(14393.rs1_release_sec.170327-1835)Language%3A%20English%20(Regional%20Setting%3A%20English)System%20Manufacturer%3A%20AlienwareSystem%20Model%3A%20Alienware%2015%20R2BIOS%3A%201.3.10Processor%3A%20Intel(R)%20Core(TM)%20i7-6700HQ%20CPU%20%40%202.60GHz%20(8%20CPUs)%2C%20~2.6GHzMemory%3A%2016384MB%20RAMAvailable%20OS%20Memory%3A%2016252MB%20RAMPage%20File%3A%207888MB%20used%2C%2010795MB%20availableWindows%20Dir%3A%20C%3A%5CWINDOWSDirectX%20Version%3A%20DirectX%2012DX%20Setup%20Parameters%3A%20Not%20foundUser%20DPI%20Setting%3A%2096%20DPI%20(100%20percent)System%20DPI%20Setting%3A%20240%20DPI%20(250%20percent)DWM%20DPI%20Scaling%3A%20DisabledMiracast%3A%20Available%2C%20with%20HDCPMicrosoft%20Graphics%20Hybrid%3A%20SupportedDxDiag%20Version%3A%2010.00.14393.0000%2064bit%20Unicode%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-53090%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EQuik%20for%20Desktop%20-%20Windows%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-53174%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-53174%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EDon't%20use%20your%20graphics%20card%20for%20step%201.%20Try%20right%20clicking%20on%20the%20desktop%20icon%20and%20select%20integrated%20graphics.I%20have%20a%20GTX%201050ti%20that%20won't%20show%20video%20in%20Step%201.%20Works%20fine%20in%20Step%202%20and%20rendering%20but%20not%20when%20converting.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-54310%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-54310%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20seemed%20to%20figure%20out%20the%20issue.%20%26nbsp%3BUsing%20my%20intergrated%20didnt%20work.%20%26nbsp%3B%20what%20did%20work%20was%20going%20into%20my%20intel%20graphics%20settings%20and%20changing%20the%20display%20resolution%20from%20there.%20%26nbsp%3B(not%20from%20the%20windows%20display%20settings%2C%20nor%20nvidia%20tray%20settings)%20%26nbsp%3Bfrom%203840%20x%202160%20%26nbsp%3Bto%201920%20x%201080.%20%26nbsp%3Bfor%20some%20reason%20only%20then%20did%20not%20only%20step%201%20work%2C%20but%20the%20entire%20program%20worked%20flawlessly.%20%26nbsp%3B%20dont%20know%20why%2C%20%26nbsp%3Bbut%20maybe%20its%20just%20my%20cards%20work%20around.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-54713%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-54713%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHey%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F30731%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40fireyrange5638%3C%2FA%3E%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EI'm%20glad%20to%20hear%20you%20were%20able%20to%20resolve%20your%20issue.%20The%20solution%20that%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F4335%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40danielr15%3C%2FA%3E%26nbsp%3Btypically%20resolves%20the%20issue%20in%20these%20scenarios%20as%20well%2C%20so%20if%20anyone%20else%20comes%20across%20this%20post%20who%20doesn't%20have%20a%204k%20monitor%2C%20chances%20are%20you%20need%20to%20ensure%20you're%20using%20the%20Integrated%20graphics%20card%20for%20GoPro%20Studio%20as%20oppose%20to%20your%20High%20Performance%20card.%20To%20change%20this%3A%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CUL%3E%0A%3CLI%3ERight-click%20the%20GoPro%20Studio%20desktop%20icon%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3EHighlight%20%22Run%20with%20Graphics%20Processor%22%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3ESelect%20the%20%22Integrated%22%20option%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3ERelaunch%20GoPro%20Studio%20and%20try%20again%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3C%2FUL%3E%0A%3CP%3EGoPro%20Studio%20is%20mostly%20comprised%20of%20Intel%20Components%2C%20so%20it%20tends%20to%20work%20better%20with%20Intel%20Graphics%20cards%2Fprocessors.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EHappy%20editing!%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E~%20Mowens%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-65018%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-65018%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EUnfortunately%20this%20is%20not%20working%20for%20me.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI'm%20working%20on%20a%20PC%20windows%2010%20with%20new%20intel%20i7%20and%20other%20good%20specs%2C%20so%20thats%20not%20the%20problem%20for%20me.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Ein%20step%201%20i%20see%20in%20the%20left%20and%20the%20right%20colum%20a%20small%20preview%20of%20the%20video%20and%20can%20play%20the%20video%20big%20in%20the%20middle.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EIn%20step%202%20i%20can't%20see%20the%20small%20preview%20of%20the%20video%20anymore.%20I%20see%20a%20black%20video%20and%20hear%20the%20audio%2C%20but%20no%20video%20when%20i%20try%20to%20play%20it%20in%20the%20middle%20of%20the%20screen.%20The%20.avi%20files%20are%20working%20in%20Windows%20Media%20Player%20but%20not%20in%20VLC%20player%20strangely%20(says%20due%20to%20some%20codes%20issues%20(CFHD)%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EDo%20you%20have%20a%20solution%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-171779%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-171779%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CIMG%20class%3D%22emoticon%20emoticon-smileymad%22%20id%3D%22smileymad%22%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fvcsem46788.i.lithium.com%2Fi%2Fsmilies%2F16x16_smiley-mad.png%22%20alt%3D%22Smiley%20Mad%22%20title%3D%22Smiley%20Mad%22%20%2F%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Ei%20have%20the%20same%20computer%20specs%20and%20the%20same%20problem!%20no%20video%20in%20output%20saved%20file!!!!!!!!!!!%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-171850%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Studio%20plays%20sound%20only%20in%20step%201.%20No%20Video.%20Step%202%20and%203%20function%20okay.%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-171850%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EA%20CFHD%20error%20points%20to%20your%20computer%20not%20having%20the%20needed%20Cineform%20codec%20installed.Studio%20is%20no%20longer%20supported%20and%20there%20are%20much%20better%20free%20editing%20software%20available.DaVinci%20Resolve%20is%20a%20great%20editor%20that%20you%20can%20download%20for%20free.There%20is%20also%20I%20Movie%2C%20and%20VSDV%20movie%20editor%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 2
Accepted Solution

GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

Ive searced all over for a solution to this.  Ive updated graphics cards, tried different compatibility modes.  Nothing seems to work.   Coustomer support was horribly unhelpful.  They actually had no idea how to help me but to give me an RMA slip to which i have no printer nor time to acess one.   They told me they up my ticket to someone more specialised in that field.   Never heard back again from them.   heres my dx diag info.  hopefully  someone can help.

 

Intel(R) HD Graphics 530

GeForce GTX 980M

 

Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 14393) (14393.rs1_release_sec.170327-1835)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Alienware
System Model: Alienware 15 R2
BIOS: 1.3.10
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 16384MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 16252MB RAM
Page File: 7888MB used, 10795MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 12
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
System DPI Setting: 240 DPI (250 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
Miracast: Available, with HDCP
Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Supported
DxDiag Version: 10.00.14393.0000 64bit Unicode


Accepted Solutions
Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

I seemed to figure out the issue.  Using my intergrated didnt work.   what did work was going into my intel graphics settings and changing the display resolution from there.  (not from the windows display settings, nor nvidia tray settings)  from 3840 x 2160  to 1920 x 1080.  for some reason only then did not only step 1 work, but the entire program worked flawlessly.   dont know why,  but maybe its just my cards work around.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Explorer
Posts: 12,070

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

Don't use your graphics card for step 1. Try right clicking on the desktop icon and select integrated graphics.

I have a GTX 1050ti that won't show video in Step 1. Works fine in Step 2 and rendering but not when converting.
Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

I seemed to figure out the issue.  Using my intergrated didnt work.   what did work was going into my intel graphics settings and changing the display resolution from there.  (not from the windows display settings, nor nvidia tray settings)  from 3840 x 2160  to 1920 x 1080.  for some reason only then did not only step 1 work, but the entire program worked flawlessly.   dont know why,  but maybe its just my cards work around.

GoPro
Posts: 232

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

Hey @fireyrange5638,

 

I'm glad to hear you were able to resolve your issue. The solution that @danielr15 typically resolves the issue in these scenarios as well, so if anyone else comes across this post who doesn't have a 4k monitor, chances are you need to ensure you're using the Integrated graphics card for GoPro Studio as oppose to your High Performance card. To change this:

 

  • Right-click the GoPro Studio desktop icon
  • Highlight "Run with Graphics Processor"
  • Select the "Integrated" option
  • Relaunch GoPro Studio and try again

GoPro Studio is mostly comprised of Intel Components, so it tends to work better with Intel Graphics cards/processors.

 

Happy editing!

 

~ Mowens

Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

Unfortunately this is not working for me.

I'm working on a PC windows 10 with new intel i7 and other good specs, so thats not the problem for me.

in step 1 i see in the left and the right colum a small preview of the video and can play the video big in the middle.

In step 2 i can't see the small preview of the video anymore. I see a black video and hear the audio, but no video when i try to play it in the middle of the screen. The .avi files are working in Windows Media Player but not in VLC player strangely (says due to some codes issues (CFHD)?

 

Do you have a solution?

Tourist
Posts: 4

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

Smiley Mad

i have the same computer specs and the same problem! no video in output saved file!!!!!!!!!!!

Highlighted
Explorer
Posts: 12,070

Re: GoPro Studio plays sound only in step 1. No Video. Step 2 and 3 function okay.

A CFHD error points to your computer not having the needed Cineform codec installed.

Studio is no longer supported and there are much better free editing software available.

DaVinci Resolve is a great editor that you can download for free.

There is also I Movie, and VSDV movie editor