Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-348030%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20V.%201.3%20can't%20create%20decoder%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-348030%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EWhile%20rendering%20any%20video%20from%20GoPro%20Fusion%2C%20the%20studio%20v.%201.3%20shows%20error%20as%20%22Can't%20Create%20Decoders%22%26nbsp%3B%20See%20the%20attached%20screenshot.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI'm%20working%20on%20Windows%2010.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EPlease%20suggect%20solution.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-348030%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-348195%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20V.%201.3%20can't%20create%20decoder%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-348195%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F104113%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40samirpathak%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EMake%20sure%20that%20your%20graphics%20card%20is%20up%20to%20date.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks!%3CBR%20%2F%3E%20Ej%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-349263%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20V.%201.3%20can't%20create%20decoder%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-349263%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EThanks%20aragon1006%20for%20suggestion.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EMy%20graphic%20card%20is%20Nvidia%20GeForce%20210%26nbsp%3B%20which%20has%20updated%20driver%20too.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ESamir%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-349527%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20V.%201.3%20can't%20create%20decoder%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-349527%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F104113%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40samirpathak%3C%2FA%3E%2C%20kindly%20go%20through%20the%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2Fquestion_answer%2Fwhat-are-the-minimum-system-requirements-for-fusion-studio%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3EMinimum%20System%20Requirements%20for%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FA%3E.%20You%20may%20also%20try%20installing%20the%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2Fblock%2Ffusion-2-0-beta-update-for-your-gopro-fusion%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3EFusion%20Studio%20v1.4%20Beta%20version%3C%2FA%3E%20to%20see%20if%20that%20helps.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EIf%20you%20continue%20to%20experience%20issues%2C%20please%20let%20our%20Support%20team%20know%20with%20the%20steps%20already%20taken%20so%20they%20can%20look%20further%20into%20details%20and%20assist%20you%20on%20the%20next%20steps.%20You%20may%20reach%20them%20by%20phone%20or%20chat%20through%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%3C%2FA%3E.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-349737%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20V.%201.3%20can't%20create%20decoder%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-349737%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20understand%20that%20I%20need%20to%20get%204GB%20graphic%20card.%26nbsp%3B%20GTX%20760%204GB%2C%20which%20is%20listed%20under%20required%20specs%20is%20not%20available.%26nbsp%3B%20So%20which%20of%20following%20in%20attached%20file%20can%20work%3F%26nbsp%3B%20Or%20anyother%20you%20can%20suggest.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EThanks%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-352042%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20V.%201.3%20can't%20create%20decoder%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-352042%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F104113%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40samirpathak%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ESee%20if%20the%20beta%20version%20makes%20a%20difference.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks!%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EEj%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 4

GoPro Fusion Studio V. 1.3 can't create decoder

While rendering any video from GoPro Fusion, the studio v. 1.3 shows error as "Can't Create Decoders"  See the attached screenshot.

I'm working on Windows 10.

Please suggect solution.

Screenshot (63).png
GoPro
Posts: 10,671

Re: GoPro Fusion Studio V. 1.3 can't create decoder

Hi @samirpathak

 

Make sure that your graphics card is up to date.

 

 

Thanks!
Ej

Tourist
Posts: 4

Re: GoPro Fusion Studio V. 1.3 can't create decoder

Thanks aragon1006 for suggestion.

 

My graphic card is Nvidia GeForce 210  which has updated driver too. 

 

Samir

GoPro
Posts: 3,217

Re: GoPro Fusion Studio V. 1.3 can't create decoder

@samirpathak, kindly go through the Minimum System Requirements for Fusion Studio. You may also try installing the Fusion Studio v1.4 Beta version to see if that helps.

 

If you continue to experience issues, please let our Support team know with the steps already taken so they can look further into details and assist you on the next steps. You may reach them by phone or chat through https://gopro.com/help/ContactUs.

Tourist
Posts: 4

Re: GoPro Fusion Studio V. 1.3 can't create decoder

I understand that I need to get 4GB graphic card.  GTX 760 4GB, which is listed under required specs is not available.  So which of following in attached file can work?  Or anyother you can suggest.

 

Thanks

IMG-20190608-WA0019.jpg
GoPro
Posts: 10,671

Re: GoPro Fusion Studio V. 1.3 can't create decoder

Hi @samirpathak

 

See if the beta version makes a difference.

 

Thanks!

Ej