Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-105571%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-105571%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20have%20repeated%20this%20exact%20same%20behavior%20on%202%20other%20older%20PCs%20now.%20One%20is%20an%20Intel%20i5%20based%20laptop%20with%20integrated%20graphics%20and%20another%20a%20i7%20based%20desktop%20with%20NVdia%20grapchics.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAll%20are%20able%20to%20stitch%2Frender%205.2K%2F4K%20resolution%20just%20select%20clip%20--%26gt%3B%20add%20to%20render%20queue%20--%26gt%3B%20render%20all.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EIf%20I%20change%20even%20a%20single%20item%20away%20for%20default%20(eg%20-%20try%20to%20click%20Flat%20color%2C%20or%20trim%20lenght%20of%20clip)%20--%20the%20render%20hangs%20within%20seconds.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EFor%203K%2F2K%20reslutions%2C%20I%20am%20able%20to%20change%20defaults.%20Is%20no%20one%20else%20seeing%20this%20behavior%3F%20I%20find%20it%20strange%20since%20I%20have%20it%20happening%20on%20all%20three%20of%20my%20windows%2010%20machines.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-105841%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-105841%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F45702%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40textrovert%3C%2FA%3E%20-%20I%20don't%20think%20I've%20seen%20other%20reports%20similar%20to%20yours%2C%20but%20if%20you%20reach%20out%20to%20our%20team%20at%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%3C%2FA%3E%2C%20we%20can%20document%20this%20issue%20and%20try%20to%20find%20a%20solution%20for%20you.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EJeff%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-105978%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-105978%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F97%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40jefft%3C%2FA%3E%20-%20thanks.%20Unfortunately%2C%20I'm%20traveling%20now%20and%20can%20get%20in%20a%20call%20to%20support%20in%20a%20couple%20of%20weeks%20only.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-118766%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-118766%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3ESeems%20like%20today's%20update%20to%20Fusion%20Studio%201.1%20has%20fixed%20my%20crashes%20with%20non-default%20settings.%20%3A)%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EWill%20test%20some%20more.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-102319%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EFusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-102319%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3ELaptop%20specs-%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CUL%3E%0A%3CLI%3ELenovo%20Yoga%20910%20(2017)%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3EIntel%20core%20i7-7500U%202.7GHz%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3E8GB%20RAM%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3EIntel%20HD%20Graphics%20620%2C%204GB%20shared%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3ESSD%20Drive%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3CLI%3EWindows%2010%20Home%2064-bit%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3C%2FUL%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EFor%20resolutions%20of%203K%20and%202K%20-%20Fusion%20Studio%20works%20as%20expected.%20All%20functionality%20that%20is%20currently%20availble%20works.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EBut%20if%20I%20chose%20resolution%20of%205.2K%20or%204K%20-%20Fusion%20Studio%20only%20renders%20if%20I%20leave%20everything%20at%20default.%20If%20I%20touch%20anything%20-%20trim%20length%2C%20yaw%2C%20pith%2C%20roll%2C%20stabilization%2C%20color%2C%20etc.%20-%20Fusion%20Studio%20hangs%20within%20seconds%20on%20clicking%20the%20Render%20button.%20Even%20just%20seledcting%20Flat%20instead%20of%20GoPro%20color%20will%20hang%20on%20render.%20I%20have%20tried%20many%20many%20permutations%20and%20combinations%20-%20all%20hang.%20Only%20the%20absolute%20default%20will%20render%20in%205.2K%20or%204K%20(I%20can%26nbsp%3B%20pick%20Editing%2C%20Facebook%2C%20YouTube%2C%20Vimeo%20for%20the%20render%20target-%20that%20still%20works).%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3ESince%20this%20laptop%20is%20able%20to%20render%205.2K%2F4K%2C%20what%20am%20I%20missing%3F%20I%20am%20stuck%20with%20using%20only%203K%20resolution%20at%20this%20point%20since%20I%20seldom%20want%20a%20default%20setting%20render.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EAny%20hints%20appreciated!%20Thanks.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-102319%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-169282%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-169282%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EIam%20having%20this%20same%20issue%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-171745%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%205.2K%20%26amp%3B%204K%20render%20limited%20to%20default%20settings%20only%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-171745%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20%3Ca%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F23224%22%3E%40chrisj30%3C%2Fa%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EPlease%20check%20the%20minimum%20system%20requirements%20for%20Fusion%20Studio.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EOnce%20verified%2C%20please%20reach%20out%20to%20our%20Support%20Team%20to%20further%20check%20on%20this.%26nbsp%3B%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ERegards%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EEj%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Hiker
Posts: 30
Accepted Solution

Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

[ Edited ]

Laptop specs-

  • Lenovo Yoga 910 (2017)
  • Intel core i7-7500U 2.7GHz
  • 8GB RAM
  • Intel HD Graphics 620, 4GB shared
  • SSD Drive
  • Windows 10 Home 64-bit

 

For resolutions of 3K and 2K - Fusion Studio works as expected. All functionality that is currently availble works.

 

But if I chose resolution of 5.2K or 4K - Fusion Studio only renders if I leave everything at default. If I touch anything - trim length, yaw, pith, roll, stabilization, color, etc. - Fusion Studio hangs within seconds on clicking the Render button. Even just seledcting Flat instead of GoPro color will hang on render. I have tried many many permutations and combinations - all hang. Only the absolute default will render in 5.2K or 4K (I can  pick Editing, Facebook, YouTube, Vimeo for the render target- that still works).

 

Since this laptop is able to render 5.2K/4K, what am I missing? I am stuck with using only 3K resolution at this point since I seldom want a default setting render.

 

Any hints appreciated! Thanks.


Accepted Solutions
Hiker
Posts: 30

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

Seems like today's update to Fusion Studio 1.1 has fixed my crashes with non-default settings. :)

Will test some more.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Hiker
Posts: 30

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

I have repeated this exact same behavior on 2 other older PCs now. One is an Intel i5 based laptop with integrated graphics and another a i7 based desktop with NVdia grapchics. 

 

All are able to stitch/render 5.2K/4K resolution just select clip --> add to render queue --> render all.

If I change even a single item away for default (eg - try to click Flat color, or trim lenght of clip) -- the render hangs within seconds.

 

For 3K/2K reslutions, I am able to change defaults. Is no one else seeing this behavior? I find it strange since I have it happening on all three of my windows 10 machines.

GoPro Community Manager
Posts: 5,861

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

@textrovert - I don't think I've seen other reports similar to yours, but if you reach out to our team at https://gopro.com/help/ContactUs, we can document this issue and try to find a solution for you.

 

Thanks,

Jeff

Hiker
Posts: 30

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

@jefft - thanks. Unfortunately, I'm traveling now and can get in a call to support in a couple of weeks only.
Hiker
Posts: 30

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

Seems like today's update to Fusion Studio 1.1 has fixed my crashes with non-default settings. :)

Will test some more.

Tourist
Posts: 1

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

Iam having this same issue

GoPro
Posts: 10,259

Re: Fusion studio 5.2K & 4K render limited to default settings only

Hi @chrisj30

 

Please check the minimum system requirements for Fusion Studio.

 

Once verified, please reach out to our Support Team to further check on this. https://gopro.com/help/ContactUs

 

 

Regards,

Ej