Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Find a solution. Share a solution. Ask a question. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-344142%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EFusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-344142%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHello%2C%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ETrying%20to%20render%20a%20sample%20video%20that%20I've%20got%20from%20my%20Fusion%2C%20and%20it%20just%20stucks%20on%20render.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EBoth%201.3%20and%201.4.%20behave%20the%20same%20way.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EMachine%20is%20Windows%2010%2C%2016%20GB%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EVideo%3A%3CBR%20%2F%3ECard%20name%3A%20Intel(R)%20Iris(TM)%20Graphics%205100%3CBR%20%2F%3EDAC%20type%3A%20Internal%3CBR%20%2F%3EDevice%20Type%3A%20Full%20Device%20(POST)%3CBR%20%2F%3EDisplay%20Memory%3A%202160%20MB%3CBR%20%2F%3EDedicated%20Memory%3A%20112%20MB%3CBR%20%2F%3EShared%20Memory%3A%202048%20MB%3CBR%20%2F%3ECurrent%20Mode%3A%202560%20x%201600%20(32%20bit)%20(60Hz)%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAny%20ideas%3F%20Should%20I%20install%20any%20codec%20etc%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EThanks!%3CIMG%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fvcsem46788.i.lithium.com%2Ft5%2Fimage%2Fserverpage%2Fimage-id%2F6190i5CB90A6FBC26140E%2Fimage-size%2Foriginal%3Fv%3D1.0%26amp%3Bpx%3D-1%22%20border%3D%220%22%20alt%3D%22Untitled.png%22%20title%3D%22Untitled.png%22%20%2F%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-344142%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-344420%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-344420%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20think%20the%20specs%20of%20your%20machine%20are%20at%20fault%20here%3A%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2Fquestion_answer%2Fwhat-are-the-minimum-system-requirements-for-fusion-studio%22%20target%3D%22_self%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2Fquestion_answer%2Fwhat-are-the-minimum-system-requirements-for-fusion-studio%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20would%20suggest%20(if%20you%20can)%20rendering%20at%205.2K%20in%20stereo%20using%20Cineform%20422%20instead%20of%20prores.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-344427%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-344427%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F102955%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40loyalsand11122%3C%2FA%3E%2C%20in%20addition%20to%20what%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F87606%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40irishmanpdx%3C%2FA%3E%20suggested%2C%20ensure%20that%20you%20have%20enough%20free%20storage%20space%20in%20your%20hard%20drive.%20Rendering%20high%20resolution%20videos%20(depends%20on%20the%20video%20length%20as%20well)%20will%20save%20the%20media%20files%20in%20huge%20file%20sizes.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-344629%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-344629%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EAhhh%20that's%20why!!%20Yes%20seems%20you're%20right%2C%20it's%20just%20out%20of%20spec...%20Ok%20thanks%20a%20lot%20for%20the%20tip!%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ETo%20the%20GoPro%20team%3A%20I%20guess%20it%20would%20be%20nice%20if%20the%20app%20tells%20about%20such%20a%20problem%2C%20rather%20than%20just%20hangs%20%3A)%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-344632%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-344632%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20appreciate%20you%20reaching%20out%2C%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F102955%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40loyalsand11122%3C%2FA%3E.%20Feel%20free%20to%20post%20back%20if%20anything%20else%20comes%20up.%26nbsp%3BStay%20stoked%2C%20and%20have%20fun%20capturing%20moments%20using%20your%20GoPro!%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-349286%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-349286%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EHi%2C%20Can%20it%20be%20same%20issue%20if%20Fusion%20Studio%201.3%20says%20%22Unable%20to%20create%20Decoder%22%3F%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EMy%20other%20specs%20meet%20with%20the%20requirements.%20However%20the%20GPU%20is%20GeForce%20210%20which%20is%20later%20than%20760%20as%20the%20specs%20requirements%20suggest.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-349529%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20studio%201.3%2F1.4%20stuck%20on%20render%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-349529%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F104113%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40samirpathak%3C%2FA%3E%2C%20in%20order%20to%20get%20the%20optimum%20functionality%20of%20Fusion%20Studio%2C%20it%20is%20advisable%20to%20use%20a%20computer%20that%20met%20the%20system%20requirements%20of%20the%20software.%20Please%20also%20refer%20to%20your%20your%20original%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2FGoPro-Apps-for-Desktop%2FGoPro-Fusion-Studio-V-1-3-can-t-create-decoder%2Fm-p%2F349527%23%2FM19880%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3Epost%3C%2FA%3E.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 2
Accepted Solution

Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

Hello, 

 

Trying to render a sample video that I've got from my Fusion, and it just stucks on render.

Both 1.3 and 1.4. behave the same way.

 

Machine is Windows 10, 16 GB

Video:
Card name: Intel(R) Iris(TM) Graphics 5100
DAC type: Internal
Device Type: Full Device (POST)
Display Memory: 2160 MB
Dedicated Memory: 112 MB
Shared Memory: 2048 MB
Current Mode: 2560 x 1600 (32 bit) (60Hz)

Any ideas? Should I install any codec etc?

 

Thanks!Untitled.png


Accepted Solutions
Nomad
Posts: 578

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

I think the specs of your machine are at fault here:

 

https://gopro.com/help/articles/question_answer/what-are-the-minimum-system-requirements-for-fusion-...

 

I would suggest (if you can) rendering at 5.2K in stereo using Cineform 422 instead of prores.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Nomad
Posts: 578

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

I think the specs of your machine are at fault here:

 

https://gopro.com/help/articles/question_answer/what-are-the-minimum-system-requirements-for-fusion-...

 

I would suggest (if you can) rendering at 5.2K in stereo using Cineform 422 instead of prores.

GoPro
Posts: 1,492

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

@loyalsand11122, in addition to what @irishmanpdx suggested, ensure that you have enough free storage space in your hard drive. Rendering high resolution videos (depends on the video length as well) will save the media files in huge file sizes.

Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

[ Edited ]

Ahhh that's why!! Yes seems you're right, it's just out of spec... Ok thanks a lot for the tip!

 

To the GoPro team: I guess it would be nice if the app tells about such a problem, rather than just hangs :)

GoPro
Posts: 1,492

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

I appreciate you reaching out, @loyalsand11122. Feel free to post back if anything else comes up. Stay stoked, and have fun capturing moments using your GoPro!

Tourist
Posts: 4

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

Hi, Can it be same issue if Fusion Studio 1.3 says "Unable to create Decoder"?

My other specs meet with the requirements. However the GPU is GeForce 210 which is later than 760 as the specs requirements suggest.
GoPro
Posts: 1,492

Re: Fusion studio 1.3/1.4 stuck on render

@samirpathak, in order to get the optimum functionality of Fusion Studio, it is advisable to use a computer that met the system requirements of the software. Please also refer to your your original post.