Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
Reply
Hiker
Posts: 32

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]

Hey GoPro Fusion users. Check this out.  I just chatted with Jhanztell from support about replacing a broken Fusion with a Max.  Here is the transcript.  

 

Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:23:56 AM): Thank you for contacting GoPro! My name is Jhanztell, how can I help you today?
Me (11/28/2020, 9:24:24 AM): My Fusion broke. I am a subscriber. What is the replacement process
Me (11/28/2020, 9:25:18 AM): Hello
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:25:33 AM): Hi, Mark
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:25:39 AM): Thanks for chatting in.
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:25:47 AM): Good question. I can help you with that.
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:26:42 AM): If you want to get your camera replaced using your subscription, you need to pay for the exchange fee. The exchange fee for the Fusion is $69. https://community.gopro.com/t5/en/GoPro-Subscription-Camera-Replacement-FAQ/ta-p/394296
Me (11/28/2020, 9:27:21 AM): Ok. - will I be sent another Fusion (since it is discontinued and no longer supported) or a Max?
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:27:39 AM): The Fusion is not discontinued though and we still support it.
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:28:05 AM): Once the replacement order was processed, you need to send us the camera for us to send you another Fusion camera.
Me (11/28/2020, 9:28:17 AM): No you do not support it. GoPro released a statement to the press last week saying the Fusion is not longer supported
Me (11/28/2020, 9:28:39 AM): Do you need me to send you the link?
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:28:41 AM): No need.
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:28:48 AM): Are you going to get your Fusion replaced?
Me (11/28/2020, 9:28:58 AM): It is broken so yes
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:29:01 AM): Is the exchange fee is good for you?
Me (11/28/2020, 9:29:36 AM): What does that have to do with it?
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:29:47 AM): What do you mean?
Me (11/28/2020, 9:30:03 AM): Why are you asking about the exchange fee
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:30:30 AM): I mean, if you're agree to pay for the exchange fee for me to document your case and start the process of your camera replacement.
Me (11/28/2020, 9:30:43 AM): One sec
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:30:46 AM): Sure.
Me (11/28/2020, 9:31:17 AM): https://gopro.com/en/ca/news/fusion-end-of-life
Me (11/28/2020, 9:31:26 AM): Check that link out
Me (11/28/2020, 9:32:03 AM): This article says the Fusion is discontinued and not supported
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:33:45 AM): Yes, however, please keep in mind that the camera replacement under the GoPro Subscription only covers the camera that you have and we still have stocks for the Fusion. It states that if you still want to maintain your Fusion-to-Fusion Studio workflow, do not upgrade to Big Sur.
Me (11/28/2020, 9:35:01 AM): Why would I want to get a replacement that GoPro says is discontinued and no longer sold. I do not understand GoPros logic. Clearly they have no customer loyalty
Jhanztell (11/28/2020, 9:37:35 AM): We still have the troubleshooting steps to resolve Fusion issues for existing Fusion owners just to let you know. Even if it says that we are planning to end the lifing support for Fusion, it doesn't mean that we will not do any troubleshooting step with the customer to fix his/her Fusion issue.

Tourist
Posts: 7

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]
Support said they would create a ticket so I told them to put in that if GoPro is continuing with this piss poor approach to support i.e. killing off software support for their Fusion Studio software then they should just open source it. I’d almost prefer that option than have to hold my breath hoping GoPro decides to invest any more resources in supporting the Fusion.
Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]
GoPro is very disappointing company, If we are talking about 360 cameras they have never done products fully complete and functional with clear and stable user friendly workflow. I have Fusion and Max.Both were never worked as expected. I was update my OS to Big Sur and before I have read this notice about FS. Now I have tons of useless files. Time to switch to another manufacture...
Tourist
Posts: 7

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]

As a follow up to my previous comment about reaching out to GoPro support to see if they'd even consider open sourcing the Mac version of Fusion Studio they basically said no. I'm a developer and I'd be willing to try to provide some support if it was open sourced. Given the response from GoPro I'm no longer going to consider GoPro in the future and I will steer everyone I come into contact with away from GoPro. GoPro does not care about supporting the customer, they only care about selling units.

Hiker
Posts: 32

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]

I have downloaded Fusion studio 1.2 to work with MacOS Big Sur.  Not ideal but something.  I am trying to load the files saved on my computer and i am getting the error below.   Note there are many files on the drive that represent several recording start and stops yet none of the others will load and display.  

 

"Can't render GPBK0092.MP4.  Some files were not not imported (218)."

 

It sucks that everythings halts and nonthing loads due to a single file error.  

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

 

 

Tourist
Posts: 7

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]

Sounds like not all of your raw files are there.

 

At least 1.2 works for you. I tried downgrading to Fusion Studio 1.2 on Big Sur and I just get a blank window.

Hiker
Posts: 32

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]
What files should I look for. Everything copied. I still have source SD cards. But have made multiple copies in different locations with same result. Seems like the files are somehow chained together and if one fails nothing works. Doesn’t make sense. Could a file be corrupt?
Tourist
Posts: 7

Re: Fusion and Mac OS Big Sur

[ New ]

Yes, the files could be corrupt. The only advice I can offer is that I've seen a similar message and what worked for me was to make sure all of the files were copied over and organized in their respective 100GFRNT and 100GBACK folders