Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
GoPro Apps for Desktop
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-146827%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-146827%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EI%20too%20have%20been%20struggling%20with%20this%2C%20but%20only%20in%20the%20last%20couple%20weeks...%20It%20was%20working%20fine%20about%20a%20month%20ago.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-147177%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-147177%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EMe%20too...%20My%20Fusion%20Studio%20hang%20at%200.6%25%20(wow!)%20with%204k%20or%20more%20or%20with%20FB%2FYT%20rendering%2C%20any%20k.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EMaybe%20it%20depends%20on%20OS%20(windows%207)%2C%20maybe%20it%20depends%20on%20%22poor%22%20graphic%20card...%20but%20with%202k%20and%203k%20it%20works...%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-147301%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-147301%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EWell%20just%20had%20a%20reply%20from%20GoPro%20support%20and%20apparently%20my%20processor%20doesn%E2%80%99t%20meet%20the%20recommended%20spec%20cased%20closed.What%20a%20piss%20poor%20company.%20Does%20anyone%20know%20where%20I%20can%20complain.%20Maybe%20the%20headman%20himself%20because%20you%20have%20to%20really%20look%20hard%20to%20find%20them.Also%20just%20to%20poor%20salt%20in%20the%20wound.%20I%20actually%20got%20the%20software%20to%20render%20once%20at%20full%20res%20then%20it%20failed%20in%20the%20next.%20Surely%20a%20processor%20wouldn%E2%80%99t%20let%20me%20render%20once%20only%3F%3F%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-147669%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-147669%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EWhat%20are%20your%20computer%20specs%3F%20Video%20editing%2C%20especially%204K%2B%2C%20is%20extremely%20taxing%20on%20a%20computer.%20Spherical%20videos%20double%20the%20required%20resources.%20Without%20the%20correct%20equipment%20you're%20not%20going%20to%20be%20able%20to%20reliably%20render%20videos.The%20software%20works%20fine%20for%20me%20without%20any%20issues.My%20computer%3AInspiron%2015%207000%20Gamingi7-7700HQ%20Quad%20Core%20(6MB%20Cache%2C%20up%20to%203.8%20GHz)32GB%2C%202400MHz%2C%20DDR4128GB%20Solid%20State%20Drive%20(Boot)%20%2B%201TB%205400RPM%20Hard%20Drive%20(I%20kept%20all%20files%20and%20program%20on%20the%20SSD)NVIDIA%C2%AE%20GeForce%C2%AE%20GTX%201050Ti%20with%204GB%20GDDR5Keep%20in%20mind%2C%20this%20computer%20is%20NOT%20considered%20a%20very%20high%20powered%20machine%20for%204K%20video%20editing.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-147670%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-147670%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EDo%20you%20have%20a%20computer%20with%3A64%20bit%20Windows%2010%20in%20desktop%20mode%20or%20Mac%20OS%2010.10%20or%20laterIntel%20Quad%20Core%20i7%20or%20betterDedicated%20GPU%20like%20AMD%20Radeon%20R9%20290%20with%204GB%20RAM.%20NVIDIA%20GTX%20760%20with%204GB%20RAM%2C%20AMD%20Radeon%20R9%20M370X%20or%20betterAt%20least%208%20GB%20RAMSolid%20State%20Drive%20(SSD)%20storage%20drive%3FIf%20you%20do%20not%20have%20at%20least%20these%20components%20in%20your%20machine%2C%20then%20you%20are%20not%20meeting%20the%20recommended%20system%20requirements%20AS%20STATED%20on%20the%20Fusion%20Studio%20download%20page%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fshop.gopro.com%2Fsoftwareandapp%2Ffusion-studio%2Ffusion-studio.html%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22nofollow%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fshop.gopro.com%2Fsoftwareandapp%2Ffusion-studio%2Ffusion-studio.html%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-147675%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-147675%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EHi%20DanielMy%20pc%20meets%20all%20the%20specs%20except%20I%20have%20an%20amd%20cpu.Now%20it%20runs%20adobe%20premiere%20pro%20very%20nicely%20and%20I%E2%80%99m%20sure%20iit%20can%E2%80%99t%20be%20the%20reason%20that%20it%20doesn%E2%80%99t%20work%20is%20for%20a%20different%20cpu%20manufacturer.Imagine%20when%20adobe%20say%20you%20can%20only%20run%20there%20software%20on%20intel%20cpus%20there%20would%20be%20an%20uproar.Also%20GoPro%20don%E2%80%99t%20actually%20state%20anywhere%20on%20the%20fusion%20web%20page%20when%20you%20order%20one%20about%20the%20specs.A%20tad%20misleading%20really.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-146551%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EFusion%20Studio%20either%20quits%20or%20stays%20at%200.3%25%20CPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-146551%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EJust%20got%20my%20Fusion%20and%20was%20very%20happy%20with%20it%20untll%20I%20tried%20to%20render%20some%20video.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3EIt%20seems%20to%20either%20freeze%20and%20reset%20itself%20or%20keep%20at%200-0.3%25%20CPU%20load.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3ESo%20basically%20left%20with%20a%20%C2%A3600%20camera%20that%20you%20can't%20do%20anything%20with.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%3CP%3ELooking%20at%20the%20forums%20there's%20a%20big%20problem%20with%20the%20software%20but%20nothing%20seems%20to%20be%20this%20problem%3F%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-146551%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 3

Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

[ Edited ]

Just got my Fusion and was very happy with it untll I tried to render some video.

 

It seems to either freeze and reset itself or keep at 0-0.3% CPU load.

 

So basically left with a £600 camera that you can't do anything with.

 

Looking at the forums there's a big problem with the software but nothing seems to be this problem??

Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

I too have been struggling with this, but only in the last couple weeks... It was working fine about a month ago.
Highlighted
Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

Me too... My Fusion Studio hang at 0.6% (wow!) with 4k or more or with FB/YT rendering, any k.

 

Maybe it depends on OS (windows 7), maybe it depends on "poor" graphic card... but with 2k and 3k it works...

Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

Well just had a reply from GoPro support and apparently my processor doesn’t meet the recommended spec cased closed.

What a piss poor company. Does anyone know where I can complain. Maybe the headman himself because you have to really look hard to find them.

Also just to poor salt in the wound. I actually got the software to render once at full res then it failed in the next. Surely a processor wouldn’t let me render once only??
Explorer
Posts: 12,066

Re: Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

What are your computer specs? Video editing, especially 4K+, is extremely taxing on a computer. Spherical videos double the required resources. Without the correct equipment you're not going to be able to reliably render videos.

The software works fine for me without any issues.
My computer:
Inspiron 15 7000 Gaming
i7-7700HQ Quad Core (6MB Cache, up to 3.8 GHz)
32GB, 2400MHz, DDR4
128GB Solid State Drive (Boot) + 1TB 5400RPM Hard Drive (I kept all files and program on the SSD)
NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1050Ti with 4GB GDDR5

Keep in mind, this computer is NOT considered a very high powered machine for 4K video editing.
Explorer
Posts: 12,066

Re: Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

Do you have a computer with:
64 bit Windows 10 in desktop mode or Mac OS 10.10 or later
Intel Quad Core i7 or better
Dedicated GPU like AMD Radeon R9 290 with 4GB RAM. NVIDIA GTX 760 with 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon R9 M370X or better
At least 8 GB RAM
Solid State Drive (SSD) storage drive?

If you do not have at least these components in your machine, then you are not meeting the recommended system requirements AS STATED on the Fusion Studio download page https://shop.gopro.com/softwareandapp/fusion-studio/fusion-studio.html
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Fusion Studio either quits or stays at 0.3% CPU

Hi Daniel

My pc meets all the specs except I have an amd cpu.

Now it runs adobe premiere pro very nicely and I’m sure iit can’t be the reason that it doesn’t work is for a different cpu manufacturer.

Imagine when adobe say you can only run there software on intel cpus there would be an uproar.

Also GoPro don’t actually state anywhere on the fusion web page when you order one about the specs.

A tad misleading really.