Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Ask a question. Share an answer. Find a solution. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
Cameras
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-65919%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EHero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-65919%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHello%20there%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EToday%20i%20got%20a%20Hero%206%20and%20just%20want%20to%20test%20the%20240FPS%20in%201080p.%20I%20copied%20the%2080mb%20Video%20to%20my%20desktop%20and%20tried%20to%20import%20it%20in%20premiere.%20Premiere%20shows%20only%20audio.%3CBR%20%2F%3EAfter%20some%20research%20i%20found%20out%20that%20gopro%20Studio%20isnt%20anymore..%20This%20is%20sad%2C%20now%20i%20have%20to%20pay%20300%20bucks%20for%20twixtor%20because%20of%20there%20is%20no%20flux%20anymore.%20Quik%20ist%20sh*t%20sorry%2C%20i%20imported%20the%20video%20and%20wanted%20to%20edit%2C%20it%20shows%20the%20video%20on%20the%20timeline%20but%20with%20some%20random%20music%20nobody%20needs.%20If%20i%20try%20to%20export%20it%2C%20i%20can%20give%20it%20a%20name%20and%20leave%20setting%20on%201080p%20240FPS.%20It%20stucks%20after%202%20seconds%2C%20quik%20crashes%20and%20need%20the%20process%20to%20be%20killed.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3ENow%20im%20here%20with%20a%20file%20i%20cant%20use%20and%20this%20Quik%20is%20realy%20bad.%20I%20dont%20want%20to%20download%20X%20programs%20and%20have%20to%20figure%20out%20where%20and%20wich%20settings%20i%20have%20to%20set%20that%20is%20finaly%20compatible%20with%20premiere...%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EPremiere%20and%20my%20Windows%2010%20are%20up%20to%20date..%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EHow%20do%20you%20guys%20use%20the%20high%20fps%20files%20from%20Hero%206%20with%20premiere%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Ethanks%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-65919%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EHERO6%20Black%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-65926%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-65926%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EI%20just%20tested%20it%20today%20with%20Adobe%20Premiere%20Pro%20cc%202017%20on%20my%20Windows%2010%20machine%20and%20it%20worked%20great.%20Did%20you%20set%20the%20timeline%20series%20parameters%20to%20the%20clip%20profile%3F%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-65932%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-65932%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20had%20Adobe%20Premiere%20CS6%2C%20now%20i%20installed%20the%20CC%202017%20and%20it%20works%20fine%20now!As%20soon%20as%20i%20draged%20the%20Video%20in%2C%20it%20told%20me%20that%20the%20HEVC%20codec%20will%20be%20installed%20after%20klicking%20ok.%20Its%20a%20shame%20that%20this%20doesent%20work%20with%20the%20CS6%20version.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EBeside%20that%2C%20does%20anyone%20know%20why%20GoPro%20removed%20FLUX%3F%20What%20they%20are%20thinking%20about%20how%20we%20can%20render%20missing%20Frames%20now%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-65963%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-65963%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EGoPro%20Studio%20was%20discontinued%20if%20that's%20what%20you%20mean%20by%20FLUX.%20Flux%20was%20a%20settings%20option%20within%20GoPro%20Studio%2C%20it%20wasn't%20a%20stand%20alone%20product%20or%20feature%20of%20the%20camera.For%20those%20that%20don't%20know%2C%20utilizing%20FLUX%20within%20GoPro%20Studio%20worked%20by%20analyzing%20a%20frame%20and%20then%20inserting%20digitally%20created%20frames%20to%20bridge%20the%20gaps%20so%20that%20slow%20motion%20would%20appear%20smoother.As%20long%20as%20you%20had%20a%20powerful%20computer%2C%20were%20only%20slowing%20down%20a%20few%20seconds%20of%20video%2C%20and%20your%20subject%20had%20a%20flat%20and%20plain%20background%2C%20it%20worked%20pretty%20good.%20When%20it%20worked.%20Unfortunately%2C%20in%20most%20cases%20it%20would%20cause%20the%20program%20to%20crash.Does%20CS6%20have%20Optical%20Flow%20available%20with%20time%20remapping%3F%20I%20use%20optical%20flow%20when%20slowing%20down%20footage%20with%20Adobe%20Premiere%20Pro%202017%20cc%20and%20it%20works%20better%20for%20me%20than%20FLUX%20ever%20did.Here%20is%20a%20video%20I%20just%20pulled%20up%20that%20explains%20optical%20flow.%20FLUX%20worked%20the%20same%20way....when%20it%20wasn't%20crashing%20your%20computer.%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fyoutu.be%2Fq9turGkoQiUSince%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22nofollow%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fyoutu.be%2Fq9turGkoQiUSince%3C%2FA%3E%20you%20are%20filming%20in%20240fps%20you%20really%20don't%20need%20FLUX%20or%20optical%20flow%20for%20that%20matter.%20You%20can%20slow%20the%20footage%20down%20to%2010%25%20of%20the%20original%20speed%20and%20still%20not%20get%20stutter.%20Of%20course%2C%20if%20you%20want%20to%20go%20slower%20than%20that%2C%20you%20will%20need%20something%20like%20optical%20flow%2C%20but%20do%20you%20really%20need%20to%20go%20that%20much%20slower%3F%20%3B%20)%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-66010%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-66010%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EYeah%20i%20know%2C%20i%20meant%20FLUX%20in%20Studio.%20I%20know%20how%20it%20works%2C%20its%20similar%20to%20plextor%20plugin%2C%20but%20it%20was%20free%20and%20way%20easier%20to%20%22just%20do%20a%20slomo%20video%22.GoPro%20just%20could%20have%20made%20the%20program%20stable%20and%20give%20the%20right%20system%26nbsp%3Brequirements.%20Ofc%20i%20cant%20make%20videos%20with%20a%20crappy%20Computer%2C%20buying%20a%20%26gt%3B500%24%20action%20cam%20and%20wonder%20y%20its%20not%20working%20on%20a%20Computer%20same%20price....%20ok%2C%20other%20story..I%20now%20use%20CC%202017%20and%20i%20has%20optical%20flow%2C%20but%20this%20isnt%20working%20as%20nice%20as%20FLUX%20and%20twixtor%20imo.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EYes%20you%20are%20right%20with%20that%20in%2090%25%20of%20all%20cases%20to%20me%20%3AD%20But%20if%20i%20go%20with%20stabilitzer%20120fps%20arent%20that%20much.%20Flying%20with%20a%20drone%20where%20the%20movement%20ist%20rly%20fast%2C%20the%20gaps%20between%20the%20frames%20are%20to%20big.%20But%20this%20isnt%20the%20problem%20of%20the%20programms%20im%20working%20with%20%3B)%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EVLC%20doesnt%20play%20the%20240fps%20correctly%2C%20it%20shows%20the%20first%20frame%20and%20audio%2C%20but%20not%20whole%20video.%20In%20premiere%20pro%20even%20the%20120fps%20files%20from%20gopro%204%20stutter.%20Doesent%20matter%20if%20i%20render%20it%20ot%20not%2C%20it%20seems%20my%20computer%20has%20a%20problem%20with%20such%20high%20fps%20or%20bitrates%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-95624%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-95624%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EWhat%20are%20your%20project%20settings%3F%26nbsp%3B%20I%20can%20import%20and%20push%201080%2F240%20straight%20to%20sequence%20but%20PP%20CC%202017%20crashes%20if%20I%20try%20to%20cut%20a%20clip%20in%20the%20editor%20window.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-128284%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-128284%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3Ei%20cant%20either%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-168196%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-168196%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EExact%20Same%20issue.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-168197%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Hero%206%201080p%20%40240FPS%20cant%20use%20Videofile%20in%20Premiere%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-168197%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EYou'll%20want%20to%20check%20on%20the%20Adobe%20forums%20as%20well%20as%20this%20one%20if%20you%20don't%20get%20a%20working%20answer.%26nbsp%3B%20I%20just%20did%20a%20quick%20search%20and%20found%20this%20response%20from%20an%20Adobe%20moderater%20from%20Feb%202018%20(things%20may%20have%20changed%20since%20this%20reply).%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%20class%3D%22j-avatar-container%22%3E%3CA%20title%3D%22Kevin-Monahan%22%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fforums.adobe.com%2Fpeople%2FKevin-Monahan%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22nofollow%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3E%3CIMG%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fforums.adobe.com%2Fpeople%2FKevin-Monahan%2Favatar%2F32.png%3Fa%3D6240%22%20border%3D%220%22%20alt%3D%22Kevin-Monahan%22%20title%3D%22Kevin-Monahan%22%20width%3D%2232%22%20height%3D%2232%22%20%2F%3E%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CDIV%20class%3D%22j-author-info%22%3E%3CSTRONG%3ECorrect%20Answer%3C%2FSTRONG%3E%3CSPAN%20class%3D%22font-color-meta%20j-line2%22%3Eby%3CSPAN%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fforums.adobe.com%2Fpeople%2FKevin-Monahan%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22nofollow%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3EKevin-Monahan%3C%2FA%3E%3CSPAN%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FSPAN%3Eon%20Feb%202%2C%202018%203%3A03%20PM%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FDIV%3E%3CDIV%20class%3D%22jive-rendered-content%22%3E%3CP%3EHI%20Tosse%2C%3C%2FP%3E%3CUL%3E%3CLI%3EPremiere%20Pro%20CC%202018%20(12.0.1)%20now%20supports%20QuickTime%20wrapped%20HEVC%20(AKA%20H.265)%20video%20files.%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3ENote%20that%20only%20licensed%20Creative%20Cloud%20members%20have%20access%20to%20this%20codec.%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3ETrial%20versions%20do%20not%20recognize%20these%20files%2C%20sorry.%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3EIf%20you%20are%20having%20trouble%20with%20import%20issues%2C%20create%20a%20new%20post%2C%20and%20then%3CSPAN%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fforums.adobe.com%2Fexternal-link.jspa%3Furl%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fadobe.ly%252FReportBug%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22nofollow%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Efile%20a%20bug%3C%2FA%3E.%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3EHEVC%20is%20not%20a%20very%20performant%20format%2C%20I%20would%20recommend%20you%20create%20proxies%20or%20transcode%20the%20footage%20at%20ingest.%3C%2FLI%3E%3CLI%3EPlease%20return%20with%20any%20questions.%3C%2FLI%3E%3C%2FUL%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EThanks%2C%3CBR%20%2F%3EKevin%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FDIV%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 3

Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

Hello there

 

Today i got a Hero 6 and just want to test the 240FPS in 1080p. I copied the 80mb Video to my desktop and tried to import it in premiere. Premiere shows only audio.
After some research i found out that gopro Studio isnt anymore.. This is sad, now i have to pay 300 bucks for twixtor because of there is no flux anymore. Quik ist sh*t sorry, i imported the video and wanted to edit, it shows the video on the timeline but with some random music nobody needs. If i try to export it, i can give it a name and leave setting on 1080p 240FPS. It stucks after 2 seconds, quik crashes and need the process to be killed.

Now im here with a file i cant use and this Quik is realy bad. I dont want to download X programs and have to figure out where and wich settings i have to set that is finaly compatible with premiere...

 

Premiere and my Windows 10 are up to date..

How do you guys use the high fps files from Hero 6 with premiere?

 

thanks 

Explorer
Posts: 12,207

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

I just tested it today with Adobe Premiere Pro cc 2017 on my Windows 10 machine and it worked great. Did you set the timeline series parameters to the clip profile?
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

I had Adobe Premiere CS6, now i installed the CC 2017 and it works fine now!
As soon as i draged the Video in, it told me that the HEVC codec will be installed after klicking ok. Its a shame that this doesent work with the CS6 version.

 

Beside that, does anyone know why GoPro removed FLUX? What they are thinking about how we can render missing Frames now?

Explorer
Posts: 12,207

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

GoPro Studio was discontinued if that's what you mean by FLUX. Flux was a settings option within GoPro Studio, it wasn't a stand alone product or feature of the camera.

For those that don't know, utilizing FLUX within GoPro Studio worked by analyzing a frame and then inserting digitally created frames to bridge the gaps so that slow motion would appear smoother.

As long as you had a powerful computer, were only slowing down a few seconds of video, and your subject had a flat and plain background, it worked pretty good. When it worked. Unfortunately, in most cases it would cause the program to crash.

Does CS6 have Optical Flow available with time remapping? I use optical flow when slowing down footage with Adobe Premiere Pro 2017 cc and it works better for me than FLUX ever did.

Here is a video I just pulled up that explains optical flow. FLUX worked the same way....when it wasn't crashing your computer. https://youtu.be/q9turGkoQiU

Since you are filming in 240fps you really don't need FLUX or optical flow for that matter. You can slow the footage down to 10% of the original speed and still not get stutter. Of course, if you want to go slower than that, you will need something like optical flow, but do you really need to go that much slower? ; )
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

Yeah i know, i meant FLUX in Studio. I know how it works, its similar to plextor plugin, but it was free and way easier to "just do a slomo video".
GoPro just could have made the program stable and give the right system requirements. Ofc i cant make videos with a crappy Computer, buying a >500$ action cam and wonder y its not working on a Computer same price.... ok, other story..

I now use CC 2017 and i has optical flow, but this isnt working as nice as FLUX and twixtor imo.

 

Yes you are right with that in 90% of all cases to me :D But if i go with stabilitzer 120fps arent that much. Flying with a drone where the movement ist rly fast, the gaps between the frames are to big. But this isnt the problem of the programms im working with ;)

 

VLC doesnt play the 240fps correctly, it shows the first frame and audio, but not whole video. In premiere pro even the 120fps files from gopro 4 stutter. Doesent matter if i render it ot not, it seems my computer has a problem with such high fps or bitrates?

Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

What are your project settings?  I can import and push 1080/240 straight to sequence but PP CC 2017 crashes if I try to cut a clip in the editor window.

Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

i cant either

Sightseer
Posts: 1

Re: Hero 6 1080p @240FPS cant use Videofile in Premiere

Exact Same issue.