Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Find a solution. Share a solution. Ask a question. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
Cameras
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 2
Accepted Solution

GoProhero6 not working

Good evening,

I do have a brand new GoPro Hero 6. I was on holidays, I used one day and stopped working.
The battery looks like is not charging and, when I connect it, start to be really hot.
Basically, I bought it to record every moment of my holidays and I couldn’t use more than 1 day! Such a same..
Please, which is the solution?
How can a contact you through if I am a member of GoPro Plus?
Thank you for your time.

Kind Regards,
Francisco.

Accepted Solutions
Adventurer
Posts: 8,138

Re: GoProhero6 not working


All Replies
Adventurer
Posts: 8,138

Re: GoProhero6 not working

contact us.png

GoPro
Posts: 3,505

Re: GoProhero6 not working

Hi @pollitoypollita,

 

Please go to this website: https://gopro.com/help/ContactUs

 

 

Regards,

Jay 

Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: GoProhero6 not working

Good morning Jay.

Thank you for your answer.

I can not contact you at any time. If I try to chat with you, always busy. If I call you, always lines are busy and I start to feel a little bit tired of trying to contact you since a week ago.

Is there any other way to do it?
I spent £400 in a camera and I am paying my monthly insurance and I do not get the service that I expect. Quite annoying.

Looking forward hear from you.
Kind Regards,
Francisco.
GoPro
Posts: 3,505

Re: GoProhero6 not working

 

Hi @pollitoypollita

 

I understand and I'm sorry for the inconvenience. 

 

What time are you trying to contact GoPro Support? 

And what time zone are you in? 

 

I would suggest to contact them during this work hours. 

 

Sunday

7:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Monday

6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Tuesday

6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Wednesday

6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Thursday

6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Friday

6:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Saturday

7:00 AM to 4:00 PM

 

(GMT-07:00) Pacific Daylight Time (America/Los_Angeles)

Try to change your location to US so that you'll get a representative right away. 

You will see change region on upper right hand corner of the screen. 

 

 

 

Regards,

Jay