Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Find a solution. Share a solution. Ask a question. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
Cameras
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-232552%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EGoPro%20Quick%20100%25%20CPU%20LOAD%20-%20Not%20Using%20Nvdia%20GPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-232552%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%20everyone%20%2C%20not%20sure%20if%20someone%20already%20answered%20this%20question%20%2C%20but%20I%20have%20a%20issue%20when%20im%20trying%20to%20use%20Gopro%20quick%20in%20%22create%22%20mode%2C%20my%20PC%20is%20not%20the%20best%20one%20but%20I%20think%20should%20be%20enought%20to%20work%20with%20it.%20The%20thing%20is%20that%20the%20program%20apparently%20is%20using%20just%20my%20integrated%20graphic%20card%20(intel%20core%20i5)%20insted%20of%20my%20nvidia%20GPU%2C%20why%3F%20I%20dont%20know%2C%20but%20when%20it%20happes%20my%20CPU%20go%20up%20till%20100%25%20getting%20the%20PC%20lagged...%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI've%20used%20the%20nvidia%20panel%20to%20choose%20my%20GPU%20as%20main%20and%20adding%20the%20program%20Gopro%20Quick%20but%20i%20doenst%20work!!%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3Eany%20advise%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EPC%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ECPU%3A%20i5-6400%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EGPU%3A%20GTX%201050%20TI%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ERAM%3A%208GB%20DDR4%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-232552%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EHERO%20(2018)%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EHERO5%20Black%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EHERO6%20Black%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-232583%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Quick%20100%25%20CPU%20LOAD%20-%20Not%20Using%20Nvdia%20GPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-232583%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EI%20think%20Quik%20is%20just%20written%20to%20be%20CPU%20dependent.%20When%20I%20set%20it%20to%20run%20on%20my%20GPU%20(same%20as%20yours)%20I'll%20sometimes%20see%20very%20minimal%20usage%20(2-3%25).%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-232658%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Quick%20100%25%20CPU%20LOAD%20-%20Not%20Using%20Nvdia%20GPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-232658%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3Ecould%20be%2C%20but%20in%20the%20other%20hand%20my%20pc%20has%20the%20minimum%20requirements%20to%20run%20quick%2C%20but%20once%20I%20open%20a%20video%20on%20create%20mode%20it%20reaches%20100%25%20CPU%20%3A(%20%2C%20core%20i5%206th%20generation%20should%20be%20enough%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-245755%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Quick%20100%25%20CPU%20LOAD%20-%20Not%20Using%20Nvdia%20GPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-245755%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EIt's%20quite%20common%20for%20apps%20like%20Quick%20to%20use%20up%20as%20much%20resources%20as%20they%20can.%26nbsp%3B%20Because%20they%20are%20doing%20alot%20of%20background%20calculations%20they%20dont%20have%20to%20wait%20around%20to%20react%20to%20user%20inputs%20and%20they%20can%20use%20every%20bit%20of%20processor%20time%20they%20get.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EOther%20apps%20might%20be%20waiting%20for%20IO%2C%20disk%20access%2C%20have%20nopthing%20to%20process%20or%20just%20finish%20their%20processing%20before%20their%20allotted%20time%20and%20relinqhish%20their%20processing%20slot%20giving%20more%20time%20to%20the%20apps%20that%20need%20it%20so%20Quick%20gets%20as%20much%20time%20as%20it%20can.%26nbsp%3B%20Even%20if%20you%20had%2024cores%20if%20there's%20a%20probability%20it%20would%20still%20use%20up%2099%25%20of%20the%20processors%20time%20if%20the%20rest%20of%20the%20system%20load%20was%20the%20same.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EIf%20you%20want%20to%20reduce%20it's%20processor%20usage%20you%20should%20be%20able%20to%20renice%20it%20or%20set%20it's%20priority%20using%20task%20master%20to%20a%20lower%20priority%20so%20it%20doesn't%20get%20as%20much%20processor%20time.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EAs%20to%20why%20it%20isn't%20using%20your%20card%20-%20I%20haven't%20got%20a%20clue%2C%20sorry.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-245780%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Quick%20100%25%20CPU%20LOAD%20-%20Not%20Using%20Nvdia%20GPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-245780%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERight%20click%20on%20the%20Quik%20Desktop%20App%20shortcut%20and%20choose%20to%20run%20with%20your%20GPU.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-282131%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20GoPro%20Quick%20100%25%20CPU%20LOAD%20-%20Not%20Using%20Nvdia%20GPU%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-282131%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3Ewere%20ur%20problem%20solved%3F%3CBR%20%2F%3Ei%20got%20the%20same%20one...%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 2

GoPro Quick 100% CPU LOAD - Not Using Nvdia GPU

[ Edited ]

Hi everyone , not sure if someone already answered this question , but I have a issue when im trying to use Gopro quick in "create" mode, my PC is not the best one but I think should be enought to work with it. The thing is that the program apparently is using just my integrated graphic card (intel core i5) insted of my nvidia GPU, why? I dont know, but when it happes my CPU go up till 100% getting the PC lagged...

 

I've used the nvidia panel to choose my GPU as main and adding the program Gopro Quick but i doenst work!!

 

any advise?

 

 

PC;

CPU: i5-6400

GPU: GTX 1050 TI

RAM: 8GB DDR4

2018-09-07 00_39_41-GoPro Quik.png
Adventurer
Posts: 10,393

Re: GoPro Quick 100% CPU LOAD - Not Using Nvdia GPU

I think Quik is just written to be CPU dependent. When I set it to run on my GPU (same as yours) I'll sometimes see very minimal usage (2-3%).
Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: GoPro Quick 100% CPU LOAD - Not Using Nvdia GPU

could be, but in the other hand my pc has the minimum requirements to run quick, but once I open a video on create mode it reaches 100% CPU :( , core i5 6th generation should be enough

Tourist
Posts: 175

Re: GoPro Quick 100% CPU LOAD - Not Using Nvdia GPU

It's quite common for apps like Quick to use up as much resources as they can.  Because they are doing alot of background calculations they dont have to wait around to react to user inputs and they can use every bit of processor time they get.

 

Other apps might be waiting for IO, disk access, have nopthing to process or just finish their processing before their allotted time and relinqhish their processing slot giving more time to the apps that need it so Quick gets as much time as it can.  Even if you had 24cores if there's a probability it would still use up 99% of the processors time if the rest of the system load was the same.

 

If you want to reduce it's processor usage you should be able to renice it or set it's priority using task master to a lower priority so it doesn't get as much processor time.

 

As to why it isn't using your card - I haven't got a clue, sorry.

Adventurer
Posts: 10,393

Re: GoPro Quick 100% CPU LOAD - Not Using Nvdia GPU

Right click on the Quik Desktop App shortcut and choose to run with your GPU.
Tourist
Posts: 5

Re: GoPro Quick 100% CPU LOAD - Not Using Nvdia GPU

were ur problem solved?
i got the same one...