Ask a Question
GoPro Support Hub Find a solution. Share a solution. Ask a question. Stay stoked.
Announcements
Is your GoPro gear up to date? Check to see If it is on our Update page.
Cameras
%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-232686%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EFusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-232686%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20built%20a%20new%20from%20scratch%20computer%2C%20WIN10%20Professional%2C%20AMD%20Threadripper%2C%20ASUS%20MB%2C%20ASUS%201080ti%20Video%20Card%2C%2032GB%2C%201tb%20NVME%20drive%20and%204tb%20HDD.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EFusion%20is%20slow%20and%20frequently%20crashes%20during%20rendering.%26nbsp%3B%20I've%20been%20taking%20video%20in%2030-60%20second%20clips%20and%20even%20then%20it%20struggles%20to%20deal%20with%20it.%26nbsp%3B%20%26nbsp%3BI%20have%20only%20gotten%20to%20completion%20a%20couple%20of%20times.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ENo%20idea%20what%20is%20going%20on.%26nbsp%3B%20The%20whole%20computer%20just%20freezes%20solid.%26nbsp%3B%20No%20mouse.%20No%20keyboard.%26nbsp%3B%20%26nbsp%3BHave%20to%20hard%20reboot.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EOnly%20other%20software%20loaded%20is%20most%20of%20the%20Adobe%20suite%20of%20products.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EWhat%20do%20I%20need%20to%20provide%20to%20resolve%20this.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-LABS%20id%3D%22lingo-labs-232686%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CLINGO-LABEL%3EFusion%3C%2FLINGO-LABEL%3E%3C%2FLINGO-LABS%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-232693%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-232693%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EHi%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F73851%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40shawnbritton916%3C%2FA%3E%2C%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EHave%20you%20tried%20running%20the%20software%20in%20compatibility%20mode%20or%20run%20with%20graphics%20processor%3F%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EJust%20right%20click%20on%20the%20app%20and%20check%20if%20that%20will%20now%20work.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EAnother%20work%20around%20is%20try%20to%20create%20a%20new%20local%20account.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EMake%20sure%20it's%20a%20local%20account%20no%20microsoft%20account%20or%20email%20address.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThen%20run%20the%20software%20from%20there.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EIf%20that%20will%20work%20I%20suggest%20to%20contact%20Microsoft%20Support.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThey%20can%20provide%20a%20system%20tweak%20for%20that.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ERegards%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E-Jay%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-232951%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-232951%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20have%20tried%20Compatibility%20Mode%20for%20Window%208%20and%20Windows%207....no%20luck.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20don't%20see%20any%20options%20to%20force%20it%20to%20use%20my%20GPU.%26nbsp%3B%20%26nbsp%3BWhere%20exactly%20would%20I%20see%20that%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20have%20confirmed%20I'm%20on%20the%20latest%20MB%20Bios%20and%20Graphic%20Card%20Driver.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-233670%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-233670%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20have%20a%20similiar%20set%20up%26nbsp%3BWIN10%20Home%2C%20AMD%20Threadripper%202950X%2C%20ASUS%20MB%2C%20ASUS%201080ti%20Video%20Card%2C%2064GB%2C%201tb%20PCIe%20drive%20and%208tb%20HDD.%26nbsp%3B%20I%20also%20have%20the%20same%20issues%3A%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EQUOTE%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%3CSPAN%3EFusion%20is%20slow%20and%20frequently%20crashes%20during%20rendering.%26nbsp%3B%20I've%20been%20taking%20video%20in%2030-60%20second%20clips%20and%20even%20then%20it%20struggles%20to%20deal%20with%20it.%26nbsp%3B%20%26nbsp%3BI%20have%20only%20gotten%20to%20completion%20a%20couple%20of%20times.%3C%2FSPAN%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EUNQUOTE%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EPlease%20advise.%26nbsp%3B%20This%20computer%20was%20made%20specifically%20to%20render%20using%20fusion%20studio%20yet%20the%20software%20does%20not%20work%20which%20is%20absolutey%20frustrating.%26nbsp%3B%20PLEASE%20HELP!!!%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-233869%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-233869%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHello%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F74149%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40swiftdusk06820%3C%2FA%3E%2C%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EFreezing%20on%20the%20app%20could%20be%20an%20indicator%20that%20your%20export%20location%20may%20not%20have%20enough%20hard%20rive%20space%20to%20complete%20the%20render.%20See%20if%20the%20issue%20will%20be%20cleared%20out%20by%20changing%20render%20locations.%20In%20order%20to%20do%20this%2C%20please%20see%20steps%20below%3A%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CUL%3E%0A%20%3CLI%3EOn%20a%20Mac%2C%20select%20the%26nbsp%3BGoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20App%26nbsp%3Bin%20the%20menu%20bar%20and%20click%20%22Preferences%22.%20You%20will%20see%20the%20option%20to%20change%20your%20locations%20there.%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%20%3CLI%3EOn%20a%20Windows%20computer%2C%20simply%20click%26nbsp%3BEdit%26nbsp%3Bat%20the%20top%20of%20the%20GoPro%20Fusion%20Studio%20App%20window%2C%20then%20select%26nbsp%3BPreferences.%3C%2FLI%3E%0A%3C%2FUL%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EIf%20available%2C%20you%20can%20also%20test%20with%20an%20external%20hard%20drive%20as%20an%20export%20location%20provided%20that%20it%20is%20formatted%20correctly.%20Let%20us%20know%20how%20it%20works%20out.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks%2C%26nbsp%3B%3CBR%20%2F%3E%20Marius%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-234371%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-234371%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EIts%20definitely%20not%20location%20space.%26nbsp%3B%20My%20app%20is%20installed%20on%20my%201TB%20ssd%20drive%20and%20the%20file%20is%20saved%20to%20my%208TB%20drive%20used%20only%20for%20storage.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20am%20having%20the%20same%20issue%20as%20the%20other%20user.%26nbsp%3B%20I%26nbsp%3B%20am%20trying%20to%20render%20my%20clips%20which%20are%201-5%20minutes%20in%20length%20but%20my%20computer%20seems%20to%20struggle%20with%20it%20because%20it%20takes%20way%20longer%20than%20it%20should%20or%20it%20would%20end%20up%20freezing%20or%20crashing.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20have%20a%202016%20macbook%20pro%20and%20the%20fusion%20studio%20takes%20forever%20to%20render%20which%20is%20why%20I%20built%20this%20computer%20to%20render%20the%20files%20with%20hopes%20that%20I%20wouldnt%20have%20to%20wait%20hours%20for%20a%205%20minute%20clip%2C%20yet%20I%20still%20have%20to%20wait%20about%2045-60mins%20with%20this%20new%20set%20up%20or%20it%20crashes.%26nbsp%3B%20Is%20it%20just%20me%20or%20is%20fusion%20studio%20just%20ridiculously%20slow%20in%20general%3F%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EI%20hope%20its%20not%20because%20my%20CPU%20isn't%20an%20intel%20as%20indicated%20on%20your%20minimum%20requirements%20page.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-234408%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-234408%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ESave%20to%20the%20SSD%2C%20NOT%20your%20storage%20drive.%20Once%20the%20files%20are%20rendered%20to%20the%20SSD%20you%20can%20move%20them%20over%20to%20storage.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-234681%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-234681%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EI%20have%20it%20working%20now.%20I%E2%80%99m%20not%20sure%20which%20of%20the%20following%20fixed%20it%3A%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EChecked%20file%20integrity%20and%20it%20fixed%20a%20number%20of%20issues.%3CBR%20%2F%3Esfc%20%2Fscannow%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EI%20saved%20raw%20to%20SSD%20and%20rendered%20to%20spinning%20disk%20(basically%20split%20to%20two%20physical%20drives...one%20for%20input%20and%20one%20for%20output)%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EChanged%20compatibility%20mode%20to%20WIN7%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EUpdated%20all%20my%20drivers%20and%20MB%20bios.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3ENownit%20works%20just%20fine.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-234888%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-234888%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThanks%20for%20sharing%20your%20solution%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F73851%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40shawnbritton916%3C%2FA%3E%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E-Jay%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239343%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239343%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EI%20ran%20all%20your%20steps%20and%20it%20doesn't%20work%20for%20me%20at%20all.%20Version%201.3%20crashes%20as%20soon%20as%20I%20click%20render.%20Previous%20versions%20show%20a%20error%20creating%20encoders.%20It%20used%20to%20work%20with%201.2%20until%20I%20installed%201.3.%20After%20that%20it%20doesn't%20matter%20if%20I%20roll%20back%20to%201.2.%20I%20just%20never%20renders%20no%20matter%20the%20settings.%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EIn%20my%20case%20fusion%20Studio%20simply%20dissapears%20and%20the%20crash%20reporter%20pops%20up.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239355%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239355%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EHi%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F75300%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40quickboost6830%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EPlease%20check%20this%20article%20and%20ensure%20that%20your%20computer%20meets%20the%3A%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2Farticles%2Fquestion_answer%2Fwhat-are-the-minimum-system-requirements-for-fusion-studio%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3EMinimum%20System%20Requirements%20for%20the%20GoPro%26nbsp%3BFusion%26nbsp%3BStudio%26nbsp%3BApp%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EYou%20may%20also%20reach%20out%20to%20our%20Support%20Team%20to%20check%20on%20the%20issue%20further.%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EThey%20are%20available%20via%20phone%20or%20chat.%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fgopro.com%2Fhelp%2FContactUs%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3ERegards%2C%3C%2FP%3E%0A%0A%3CP%3EEj%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239609%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239609%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EThanks%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fcommunity.gopro.com%2Ft5%2Fuser%2Fviewprofilepage%2Fuser-id%2F35114%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%3E%40aragon1006%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EMy%20system%20is%20a%20Intel%20Core%20i7-3770%203.40GHx%20with%2016GB%20RAM%2C%20Desktop%2064%20bit%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EGPU%20is%20a%20GTX%20560%20Ti%20448%20Cores%20Limited%20Edition%3A%20%3CA%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fwww.geforce.com%2Fhardware%2Fdesktop-gpus%2Fgeforce-gtx-560ti%2Fspecifications%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22nofollow%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%20noopener%20noreferrer%22%3Ehttps%3A%2F%2Fwww.geforce.com%2Fhardware%2Fdesktop-gpus%2Fgeforce-gtx-560ti%2Fspecifications%3C%2FA%3E%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ESo%20my%20system%20seems%20to%20fulfil%20the%20requirements%2C%20doesn't%20it%3F%20The%20problem%20also%20happens%20with%20other%202%20computers%2C%20though%20they%20are%20laptops%20and%20now%20I%20read%20in%20the%20min%20specs%20that%20Windows%2010%20must%20be%20in%20its%20desktop%20version%20(though%20I%20think%20my%20laptop%20has%20a%20desktop%20version%2C%20not%20sure%20how%20different%20it%20is%20from%20any%20other%20W10)%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3ECustomer%20support%20chat%20is%20always%20busy.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239631%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239631%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EThe%20clockspeed%20on%20your%20GPU%20is%20pretty%20slow%20which%20is%20probably%20causing%20you%20issues.%20Personally%20I%20think%20the%20GTX%201050%20ti%20should%20be%20the%20minimum.%20It's%20what%20I%20use%2C%20and%20while%20it's%20not%20super%20fast%2C%20I%20never%20have%20any%20issues.%20My%20neighbor%20has%20a%20GTX%201080%20and%20it's%20blazing%20fast%20compared%20to%20my%20render%20times.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239639%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239639%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EWhats%20the%20video%20RAM%20on%20your%20GTX%20560%20Ti%20448%20core%20LE%3F%20The%20spec%20sheet%20I%20looked%20at%20listed%201.3GB%20which%20is%20not%20nearly%20enough.%20You%20need%20at%20least%204GB%20video%20RAM.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239677%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239677%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EThen%20the%20GPU%20may%20be%20the%20problem.%20I%20wonder%20why%20it%20used%20to%20work%20fine%20in%20FusionStudio%201.2%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-239685%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-239685%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3EThat%2C%20I%20cannot%20help%20you%20with%20%3B)%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EI%20hope%20your%20able%20to%20able%20to%20get%20it%20working%20for%20you.%20All%20I%20can%20say%20is%20that%20it%20works%20flawlessly%20for%20me%2C%20so%20there%20is%20hope.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EBest%20of%20luck.%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E%3CLINGO-SUB%20id%3D%22lingo-sub-249749%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3ERe%3A%20Fusion%20Studio%20Freezing%20All%20The%20Time%3C%2FLINGO-SUB%3E%3CLINGO-BODY%20id%3D%22lingo-body-249749%22%20slang%3D%22en-US%22%3E%3CP%3EHi%2C%20so%20I%20got%20a%20new%20GPU.%20An%208GB%20NVIDIA%20GeForce%20GTX%201080.%20There%20was%20an%20improvement%2C%20fusion%20Studio%20was%20able%20to%20render%20some%20videos%20of%20around%201%20min%20length%20at%20YouTube%20quality.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EBut...%20I%20have%20a%2046%20mins%20recording%20I%20need%20to%20export%20and%20editing%20quality%205K%20and%20after%20some%20mins%20of%20render%20the%20computer%20starts%20being%20unusable.%20I%20have%20left%20the%20computer%20rendering%20overnight%20and%20at%20some%20point%20Fusion%20Studio%20closes%20itself.%20I%20tried%20to%20export%20a%204%20mins%20segment%20and%20nothing.%20It%20is%20as%20if%20all%20the%20render%20power%20was%20getting%20accumulated%20somewhere%20until%20the%20machine%20can't%20handle%20it%20anymore.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EIs%20there%20any%20setting%20somewhere%3F%20maybe%20in%20the%20GPU%3F%20the%20way%20Fusion%20Studio%20handles%20temp%20files%3F%20anything%3F%20I%20literally%20can't%20use%20Fusion%20Studio%20for%20any%20high%20quality%20render%20in%20any%20computer%20I%20have.%3CBR%20%2F%3E%3CBR%20%2F%3EAs%20a%20reminder%2C%20my%20system%20is%20a%20Intel%20Core%20i7-3770%203.40GHx%20with%2016GB%20RAM%2C%20Desktop%2064%20bit%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3E%26nbsp%3B%3C%2FP%3E%3CP%3EBTW%2C%20I%20noticed%20in%20the%20computer%20performance%20graph%20that%20the%20GPU%20is%20not%20taking%20much%20workload%20during%20render.%3C%2FP%3E%3C%2FLINGO-BODY%3E
Reply
Tourist
Posts: 3
Accepted Solution

Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

I built a new from scratch computer, WIN10 Professional, AMD Threadripper, ASUS MB, ASUS 1080ti Video Card, 32GB, 1tb NVME drive and 4tb HDD.

 

Fusion is slow and frequently crashes during rendering.  I've been taking video in 30-60 second clips and even then it struggles to deal with it.   I have only gotten to completion a couple of times.

 

No idea what is going on.  The whole computer just freezes solid.  No mouse. No keyboard.   Have to hard reboot.

 

Only other software loaded is most of the Adobe suite of products.

 

What do I need to provide to resolve this.


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

I have it working now. I’m not sure which of the following fixed it:

Checked file integrity and it fixed a number of issues.
sfc /scannow

I saved raw to SSD and rendered to spinning disk (basically split to two physical drives...one for input and one for output)

Changed compatibility mode to WIN7

Updated all my drivers and MB bios.

Nownit works just fine.

View solution in original post


All Replies
GoPro
Posts: 3,505

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

 

Hi @shawnbritton916

 

Have you tried running the software in compatibility mode or run with graphics processor?

 

Just right click on the app and check if that will now work.

Another work around is try to create a new local account. 

Make sure it's a local account no microsoft account or email address. 

 

Then run the software from there. 

If that will work I suggest to contact Microsoft Support. 

They can provide a system tweak for that. 

 

 

Regards,

-Jay 

Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

I have tried Compatibility Mode for Window 8 and Windows 7....no luck.

 

I don't see any options to force it to use my GPU.   Where exactly would I see that?

 

I have confirmed I'm on the latest MB Bios and Graphic Card Driver.

Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

I have a similiar set up WIN10 Home, AMD Threadripper 2950X, ASUS MB, ASUS 1080ti Video Card, 64GB, 1tb PCIe drive and 8tb HDD.  I also have the same issues:

 

QUOTE

Fusion is slow and frequently crashes during rendering.  I've been taking video in 30-60 second clips and even then it struggles to deal with it.   I have only gotten to completion a couple of times.

UNQUOTE

 

Please advise.  This computer was made specifically to render using fusion studio yet the software does not work which is absolutey frustrating.  PLEASE HELP!!! 

GoPro
Posts: 7,086

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

Hello @swiftdusk06820

 

Freezing on the app could be an indicator that your export location may not have enough hard rive space to complete the render. See if the issue will be cleared out by changing render locations. In order to do this, please see steps below: 

  • On a Mac, select the GoPro Fusion Studio App in the menu bar and click "Preferences". You will see the option to change your locations there.
  • On a Windows computer, simply click Edit at the top of the GoPro Fusion Studio App window, then select Preferences.

If available, you can also test with an external hard drive as an export location provided that it is formatted correctly. Let us know how it works out. 

 

Thanks, 
Marius

Tourist
Posts: 2

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

Its definitely not location space.  My app is installed on my 1TB ssd drive and the file is saved to my 8TB drive used only for storage. 

 

I am having the same issue as the other user.  I  am trying to render my clips which are 1-5 minutes in length but my computer seems to struggle with it because it takes way longer than it should or it would end up freezing or crashing.

 

I have a 2016 macbook pro and the fusion studio takes forever to render which is why I built this computer to render the files with hopes that I wouldnt have to wait hours for a 5 minute clip, yet I still have to wait about 45-60mins with this new set up or it crashes.  Is it just me or is fusion studio just ridiculously slow in general?

 

I hope its not because my CPU isn't an intel as indicated on your minimum requirements page.

Adventurer
Posts: 10,609

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

Save to the SSD, NOT your storage drive. Once the files are rendered to the SSD you can move them over to storage.
Highlighted
Tourist
Posts: 3

Re: Fusion Studio Freezing All The Time

I have it working now. I’m not sure which of the following fixed it:

Checked file integrity and it fixed a number of issues.
sfc /scannow

I saved raw to SSD and rendered to spinning disk (basically split to two physical drives...one for input and one for output)

Changed compatibility mode to WIN7

Updated all my drivers and MB bios.

Nownit works just fine.